Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: xp pro

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1

    xp pro

    Can XP Pro be installed over XP Home?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I think you are going to have to format and reinstall. Microsoft offers a step upgrade for Home to Pro users but it is only available on new PC purchases and is valid for a limited 30 days.

    What I have seen from users trying to upgrade from Home edition to Pro edition is usually a software installation fatal error.

    But I may be mistaken and someone more informative might know of a way to do this.


  3. #3
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    I just recently upgraded from Home to Pro without any problems. It was quite simple without any issues. I put the pro cd in once the computer booted to the desktop and chose the option to upgrade as recommended by the install and off and running she went. It was a flawless install.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I stand corrected. This is where I got the idea that it may not work:

    http://www.mcse.ms/message674804.html

    http://www.mcse.ms/message526440.html

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp

    http://www.techsoup.org/forums/index...117&mid=183646


    I'd really consider a clean newly installed XP pro if possible, but that is not to say that you will have issues. Like Piper stated it worked flawlessly for him.

  5. #5
    Silver Member joshsiao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    Well to me, upgrading from Home to Pro is quite rare. I mean who wants to spend money on Home then spend more just to get Pro and upgrade? But well there are always the rare cases. From what I know, it should have no problems at all. But yes, BB is correct in saying that a reformatt should be done, it cleans all errors and stuff.
    "Never seem more learnt then the people you are with. Wear your learning like a watch and keep it hidden. Do not pull it out to count the hours, but give the time when you are asked."
    ~Chesterfield

  6. #6
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Quote Originally Posted by joshsiao
    Well to me, upgrading from Home to Pro is quite rare. I mean who wants to spend money on Home then spend more just to get Pro and upgrade? But well there are always the rare cases. From what I know, it should have no problems at all. But yes, BB is correct in saying that a reformatt should be done, it cleans all errors and stuff.
    I agree!!....in most cases I would have done the same thing except for all the crap I would have to reinstall...I decided to take a roll of the dice. Home was a gift from microsoft when they came to visit...Pro cost me zip...sooooo....lol. If I had problems during the install, formatting would have been my next option but as I stated earlier, it went flawlessly...knock on wood.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •