Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Strange network card problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2

    Question Strange network card problem

    Hi guys,

    I hope you can help me as I'm going a little insane troubleshooting a strange networking issue for a friend. The problem is this:

    My friend has a computer that will simply not work using any configuration hooked up to my network hub. He has two network cards (one integrated on an Epox mobo / one generic Realtek 10/100 PCI card) both of which are correctly installed, have the latest drivers etc and are reported as working fine under Windows XP Device manager. However the “a network cable is unplugged” message always appears along with the “systray unplugged icons” regardless of which card we connect to. Now I know the typical things that will be suggested for this kind of problem so here is everything that I know and that has been ruled out as a potential problem:

    1. I have tried multiple ports on the hub. None of them work with his computer, but all of them work fine with other computers
    2. I Am definitely using a proper patch cable. I've tried a couple of diff cables to be on the safe side. The cables works fine connected to other PCs.
    3. His RealTek network card works fine in another computer.
    4. The network card lights on the back of the PC don’t light up at any stage. Either when the computer is first turned on/booting or within Windows.

    5. Now here’s the weird part: We can get both of his network cards to work just fine when using a crossover cable connected directly to another PC! I.e. the lights light up straight away and the network card/s work absolutely fine for a direct PC connection to another computer, but just wont work when connected to a hub!

    What on earth would cause this?! I cant think of a single thing that would allow a PC’s network card to work fine with a direct connection to a single PC, but not work when using a patch cable connected to a hub!

    Please help guys as this problem is driving me utterly insane!

    Thanks a lot for your input.

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    What brand hub is it and have you tried another one? Oh BTW, Welcome to Techzonez...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    What brand hub is it and have you tried another one? Oh BTW, Welcome to Techzonez...
    Thansk for the welcome Rik.

    Its a "LinkSys". I don’t have another hub to try. However I know the Hub is not at fault as all ports on it work absolutely fine with other PCs I have here. Its just my friend’s PC that wont connect to it at all, but will connect just fine to another computer directly! (And we are definitely using the right patch cable when connecting to the hub). That's what makes this problem so weird. Put simply there’s some incompatibility which is preventing hid computer from talking to the hub only.
    Last edited by Darklord; June 5th, 2004 at 02:41 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6
    Check your speed/duplex settings in the properties of your LAN connection(s).
    There is a "configure" button underneath the description of your network adapter...if you click that...you'll see what that is set to...
    I can't imagine for the life of me though...why it would default to anything other than AUTO.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1
    Hi darklord,

    did you find a solution to your problem in the end? I'm having the same problem in a computer room with 20 computers, some of which randomly are not connected to the switch and back online a week later, whilst no changes whatsoever have been made to the setup.

    Just like you, I tried different cables and ports, and narrowed down the problem to the NIC, which is shown as working properly under windows. And as I said, the comps that didn't work last time are back online now, but now others are affected. ???!?!?!?!?!?!????!??!!

    Would really appreciate your help!

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by Darklord
    ......3. His RealTek network card works fine in another computer.....


    ......5. Now here’s the weird part: We can get both of his network cards to work just fine when using a crossover cable connected directly to another PC! I.e. the lights light up straight away and the network card/s work absolutely fine for a direct PC connection to another computer, but just wont work when connected to a hub!
    It looks like you have tried almost everything. I would assume that you tried the NIC in another slot.

    You were able to use the NIC with a crossover cable. Did you try the crossover cable through the hub? I know that it shouldn't work that way but you might give it a try anyway.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Also I've seen certain NICs have compatability issues with certain hubs/switches causing random or no connections. You might just try another brand NIC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •