Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: IE locking up

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4

    IE locking up

    I have a brand new Dell box with XP Home. I have all the Spybot protection working and my box actually is very quick...only problem...IE6 is locking up when I surf...very frustrating. Any suggestions out there? Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    do you get the same effect with a different browser. is it inbetween pages, downloading, using plugins(java, quicktime, etc). are you up to date on your service packs and IE updates.



  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Also make sure that you are updating the Ad-Aware to get their latest definition files...might also want to try Spybot or Spyware Blaster as well as Ad-Aware.

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    Also make sure that you are updating the Ad-Aware to get their latest definition files...might also want to try Spybot or Spyware Blaster as well as Ad-Aware.
    to add to this go here http://techzonez.com/forums/showpost...35&postcount=1 for eggheads tutorial on spyware and other boogers.



  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Try clearing your temp internet files.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the prompt replies. To answer Phishhead ( by the way I am a vintage Deadhead and love your logo), I will try things out with another browser to see what happens. I tried installing IE SP1 last night but since found out that Windows XP already has that. I will have to check my plugins as you suggested. The problem occurs when I am on a website and click just about anything. The problem is intermittant also. To answer Reverend and Rik, I am using McAffe firewall and also have Spybot working for me. Should I get Ad Aware also? As for clearing my Internet files, I will definitely do that. Again...thanks to all for the suggestions.

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Adding Ad-Aware won't hurt. I have seen cases where 1 proggy would find something the other missed...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Last night I downloaded and used Netscape as Phishhead had suggested. I was able to surf fast and easy with NO lock-ups. So...the problem seems to be with IE. Any ideas as to what the problem might be? Thanks.

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Did you "immunize" IE with Spybot? Try reversing it, it might solve the problem.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply Conan. I am not completely sure what you mean. I know about the Spybot Immunization function. I dont know if IE is one of the selected sites. What also did you mean by "reverse"?

  11. #11
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    might want to try and scan your system files for corrupt files. with the xp cd in the drive go to the run and type sfc /scannow. that will replace any corrupt system files.



  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    you can also go to internet options and go to the programs and advanced tabs and reset web settings to default that might be a good start.



  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by rlapine
    Thanks for the reply Conan. I am not completely sure what you mean. I know about the Spybot Immunization function. I dont know if IE is one of the selected sites. What also did you mean by "reverse"?
    In SpyBot there's a 'Undo' which will reverse the Immunization if you did it. Click on the Immunize button and you'll see it.

    Immunize blocks a bunch of bad Active X and other things that affect IE, maybe something got messed up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •