Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Hard drive not being detected at all

  1. #1
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53

    Hard drive not being detected at all

    Ok, here's the story. My computer was really filthy, so I thought of cleaning up. Took out the delicate parts (the 2 HDDs and graphics card), cleant the motherboard, processor heatsink, etc. After everything was done, I put everything back. The 80GB shows at the startup IDE detection. But... it just dosen't boot from it, instead the computer boots from my 120GB SATA. The 80GBs drives don't show in windows. But it's detected in device manager. Partition magic crashes in windows and dosent start at all in DOS. I don't care as much for the hard drive as for the data on it. HELP!

    _______________________________
    A7N8X deluxe
    AMD 2000+ @ 1.67MHz
    2 x 256MB 3200 DDR
    GeForce FX 5200 128MB
    80 GB ATA 7200 Seagate (F****D)
    120 GB SATA 7200 Seagate
    Last edited by Death; June 12th, 2004 at 16:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member -(F^S)-GSgtHahn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Do you have settings in Bios set right ?

    go to your Bios screen check to see if you have it enabled to boot or settings to support SATA

    do you have access to another computer ?? you can use ghost nortons to copy disk to disk or img to img.
    Last edited by Reverend; June 12th, 2004 at 16:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53
    Before I thought of cleaning the computer, everything was working fine. The bios settings haven't been changed since then. 1st boot device = CDROM, 2nd = HDD-0, 3rd = SCSI. 2nd failed and so the computer booted from a slightly older backup I had made of xp on my sata hard drive.

  4. #4
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Did a jumper fall off when you took out and replaced the hd's?Just a hunch.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  5. #5
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management

    Look to see if the HDD shows up there. If it does give the drive a name (either make one up or use the name you have given the drive).
    Use the refresh button to see that the drive name has been located. Now open Explorer to see if the drive is in the tree.


  6. #6
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by zipp51
    Did a jumper fall off when you took out and replaced the hd's?Just a hunch.
    no, the drive's still set to master

  7. #7
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Tinker
    Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management
    this was one of the first things I tried, damn drive dosen't show up.

    Sorry I didn't say this earlier, partition magic crashes with a "partition table is bad" error. I really need to recover the data more than anything.

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    try the fixmbr from the recovery console. boot from the cd and go to the rec. con. and type fixmbr. see if that helps the above issue.



  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1
    Try the ontrack software : http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
    to recover the data. You can dl a free trial to see if it works.

    I have done good recovery's with it !

  10. #10
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53
    Thanks all you guys, I tried the ontrack software, but its not working either. I might try going to the ontrack In-lab recovery thing, if it's not too costly. Otherwise... I guess I'll just have to let the hard drive go. :-(

  11. #11
    Silver Member joshsiao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    You said that you cleaned your computer? If its not a jumper problem, which is rare because why would you be cleaning your jumpers?

    You also said you took out your hard drive etc to clean out everything. Did you take the nessary precautions to discharge yourself before opening the computer?

    It could possibly be that you accidentaly short out the hard disk circuit board while cleaning.
    "Never seem more learnt then the people you are with. Wear your learning like a watch and keep it hidden. Do not pull it out to count the hours, but give the time when you are asked."
    ~Chesterfield

  12. #12
    Member Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by joshsiao
    It could possibly be that you accidentaly short out the hard disk circuit board while cleaning.
    when I took out the drives, I put the 80 gb on top of the 120 gb and then kept them both on the highest shelf in my room so that no harm would come to them. The static is plausible, but then the 120 should have been affected too, right? Another thing, the 80 gb drive is fully closed, while the 120 dosen't have a cover underneath. Jesus, man! all the porn I downloaded is on that drive.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •