Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: My Linksys Router Lost All Settings After A Power Failure

  1. #1
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    My Linksys Router Lost All Settings After A Power Failure

    I'm using a Linksys BEFSR41 router. Today after experiencing a 20 minute power failure, the router lost all settings. It was like pressing the Reset button to erase everything. I searched for this problem using Google but it seems that I'm alone with this experience.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I thought once it looses all it's power it is like actually resetting it.


    With mine if it is unplugged for more than 5 minutes it resets automatically.

  3. #3
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    I hate my Linksys router.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    did the same thing once so now I have screen shots of my settings so I dont forget.



  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    My problem is if there's a power failure and the router loses its settings my Dad won't be able to use his PC until I get home and restore the settings.

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    looks like your gonna need a 20min UPS.



  7. #7
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    looks like your gonna need a 20min UPS.
    I got 2 of them, one for my rig the other for the modem, monitor and router. Athough it hasn't happened recently, the power here can go out for much longer than that if there's a storm.

  8. #8
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Well...... I'm guessing you might need a different router or maybe a better UPS. Or document your router configuration. I'm not familiar with yoru specific router but is it possible to have the router load its configuration from a TFTP or boot server or something like it? I'm able to load my Linksys POS from a direct connection to my PC if needed.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  9. #9
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    My DLink DSL-504 has no such problem. You can even export all the settings to a file.
    Details here: http://www.dlink.com.au/products/broadband/dsl504/

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    My Netgear is the same way. You can create a backup config file that can be imported if needed.
    Last edited by rik; June 25th, 2004 at 14:55 PM.

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    My Netgear is the same way. You can create a back config file that can be imported if needed.
    Hhhmm, don't think my router has that capability.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member cardriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    118
    no it doesn't.... I have the same router... can't complain as of yet though... never really had this problem with mine. however, like suggested if it is suck an impotant part of your network for your father I'd look into either a new router and or a better UPS. chances are I think a new router might be a more cost effeicent option.

  13. #13
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Time to upgrade Babe...Here's mine. Nothing special but it works...

    http://pcworld.pricegrabber.com/sear...d=603556/isbn=

    Got mine from Dalco for 49.00 and a $20 rebate.

  14. #14
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    I heard they are quite alright. Got WEP setup right?

  15. #15
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    It did happen to me too. Actually, sometimes I would lose the settings without power failure, but just reset. I found out that the older that router was, the more the problem occured (I reseted it a lot).
    What I did, is export a bin file with the settings, so if I have to recover them, I only need to upp the file. But strangely enought, that actually reduced the settings loss. I guess that it force to write to the ROM before. This is the only logical explanation that I gave myself meaning that withouth doing that, the settings might just be stored in temporary memory. Concluding, it has some problem in the transfer of settigns to the FLAHS.
    Now I am using a D-Link, and I haven't had that problem except once (the router only has 6 months compared to year and half of the linksys) It also has more features. But then, I guess that depends on your firmware.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •