Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: MS-DOS 6.22/win311

  1. #1
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    MS-DOS 6.22/win311

    iv never setup ms-dos before or win 311, and need help setting up win311 so i can do a upgrade eventually to xp, but i need tyo start at lowset link in windows lol, since my notebook has no os, i have a flopy drive that loads everything it needs, i just need to know what do i add in the editing of config.sys, and auotexec.bat?


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  2. #2
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    still in a bind here

    im still stuck , been lookin al over the net seems that you need a cdrom to install msdos, or else it wont work, any ideas? can win2k be booted to install from a another computer?


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    to make your hard drive bootable to msdos
    insert msdos bootable floppy

    change directory to your floppy

    type

    sys c:

    your boot files will be transfered to your hard drive

    the hard drive will now be bootable


    if your trying to install win 3,11 just insert the floppy and type setup
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    okay iv tryed the syscommand, ill retry em thing is all the bootdisks from bootdisk.com have the banna cd rom driver, loading, and thier is no cd drive in the notebook,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  5. #5
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Egghead gave you a good procedure. If you are having trouble with the ms-dos disk then try a win (prior to xp) recovery/emergency disk. Once the computer has booted from the recovery disk, use the same command - sys c:. Once the system files are copied to the hard drive, remove the floppy and reboot. It should boot from the HD. Put win3.11 disk 1 in the floppy drive and change to drive a:. Type setup and enter.

    If you end up reformating the HD, use the command - format c: /s. This copies the command files to the HD at the conclusion of the format.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    thanks efc

    one thing to add.

    you cannot use partition over 2 gigs with windows 95 and below

    if you are using fdisk you will need to say no to enabling the large disk access or windows 95 won't even install.

    its ok for windows 98 and above....

    Sounds like this could be your prob..
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    i changed that in partition magic, the drive is fat16 2048 mbs, iv tryed getting win311 on floppy but it takes at least 6 just to get the files,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Egghead,
    I don't mean to contradict you (so please correct me if i am wrong) as WIN95 is a long distant memory but wasn't the problem with the 2gig partitions with the early FAT16 WIN95 & not the later FAT32 version? but I guess win 3.11 was FAT16 anyway but I don't know much about 3.11 at aal
    S_W if you are going to go up to XP why not just put in a C.D drive now and boot straight off it? Also I know this is only my opinion but I don't like upgrading operating systems I prefer a fresh install so that would solve this issue as well
    G
    Last edited by GraemeK; July 6th, 2004 at 14:43 PM.

  9. #9
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    well i would put a new one in only prob is its going to cost over $500 just for the drive, and well i can always covnert the drive to ntfs once it get the system to win 98, right now im trying to get something on thier so i can do a net install, personaly i dont, like upgrading either but at this point i only have 2 options,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Sorry to go on but could you not get a refurbished one we can get them in the UK for about 30 its just that are you going to be able to get drivers for older versions of Windows for your network card?
    G

  11. #11
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    yeah lol i found them on intels web site,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  12. #12
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    You can pick up an external drive for approx $40.

    Don't forget to make sure that the notebook has minimum requirements for xp. I just inherited one for a family member that had been worked on twice and declared dead. The only thing wrong with it was that they had installed win xp on a machine with a 233 MHz processor and 96 MB or RAM. It couldn't even complete the boot process. I formatted and installed Win 98se on it. It is now working great. It will become a "first computer" for one of my grandchildren (two down and six to go).

    I am looking for information about the keyboard. Can't figure out what all of the keys do. It is a Compaq Armada 1592. If someone has the book, I would appreciate it if you would scan the pages explaining the keyboard and sending them to me. Google has not helped me find a manual.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Yea EFC,
    I do the same when I build a new machine @ work I take the old one home for the kids- better than landfill. But I digress (is that spelt right)? can you set an external drive as a primary boot device?

  14. #14
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    no bios dont have the option, and efc the notebook is my old server lol. heres specs,

    1.Pentuim 4 1.6 ghz
    2.768 mb ddr PC2100
    3.30 gb hd
    4.intel pro ve 10/100


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  15. #15
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by GraemeK
    ...can you set an external drive as a primary boot device?
    I have never worked on this issue so I had to go Googling for the answer. The best answer found is here.

    LINK
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •