Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Add A Firefox Address Bar to the Windows Taskbar

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Add A Firefox Address Bar to the Windows Taskbar

    Anyone know of a way to add a firefox address bar to the windows taskbar (the one with the start, clock etc..)???

    You can add an IE address bar quite easily by right clicking and selecting address under the properties of the taskbar...

    This would be rather convenient I think.

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I asked the question on Mozillazine.com. Here is the link - Click Here.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    yeah, the address bar opens the default browser - what do you mean?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I can't make Firefox the default browser. Reason is, my wife prefers IE, and if I make firefox default, she'll have a fit. I thought there was some tool to add the address bar from firefox directly.


  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    I can't make Firefox the default browser. my wife would have a fit.

    (In a deep Suthen growly voice)...Wussy Boy




  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    "Heav'n has no Rage like love to Hatred turn'd, Nor Hell
    a Fury, like a Woman scorn'd " William Congreve, The Mourning Bride, 1697

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Why does it have to be default? I never start my browser via another route - I always start from quick launch -

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Well I think it's just more convenient to have the address window in the toolbar. You type the addy in and the address pops up.

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't recall the last time I typed anything into the addy bar. - but i hear you BB

  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    BB - You have lots of RAM so this is worth a try. Let your wife operate as usual. Add Firefox to the list of applications that load at start-up. The icon will appear in the system tray and double clicking on the icon will result in it opening quickly. That would give you quick access to Firefox.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    You know efc that is a fine idea.

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    You can run windows only Firefox and rename it to Internet Explorer. Change theme to one that uses IE icons as well. LUNA: http://themes.mozdev.org/phoenix/luna.html - but that would be deception -
    Last edited by lynchknot; July 9th, 2004 at 04:45 AM.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by efc
    BB - You have lots of RAM so this is worth a try. Let your wife operate as usual. Add Firefox to the list of applications that load at start-up. The icon will appear in the system tray and double clicking on the icon will result in it opening quickly. That would give you quick access to Firefox.
    How do you get firefox to load minimized in the System Tray next to the clock?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    How do you get firefox to load minimized in the System Tray next to the clock?
    You asked a good question. I think that Firefox did load to the system tray in the past. It looks like it no longer does. Maybe it is because they believe that it loads so fast that nothing is gained using the system tray.

    I still use Mozilla which is always available in the system tray.

    You can keep it in the quick launch toolbar.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I just added mozilla to the HKLM/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/run

    I added a new string value, and called it Firefox. Then I modified the new value.
    I used the following:
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

    Now when I start my PC, mozilla loads automatically, I don't have to hit the firefox icon in the quick launch. But there is no firefox icon in the sys tray.

    But now when I close firefox it opens instantly. Very nice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •