Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IP address

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    6

    IP address

    Hi,

    Will someone give me some more information on ip addresses please? I am currently on Broadband. As I have signed up to techzonez, do they have my ip address? If so, is this always the same or does it change? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Open a command prompt.
    Type: ipconfig /all
    Hit return
    There's your IP address information.
    Here's where you can learn about TCP/IP: http://www.yale.edu/pclt/COMM/TCPIP.HTM
    If you signed up for broadband from some carrier - they'll give you an IP address and it will most likely change on a regular basis.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    rich welcome to the board and yes big brother is watching



  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by rich46
    Hi,

    Will someone give me some more information on ip addresses please? I am currently on Broadband. As I have signed up to techzonez, do they have my ip address? If so, is this always the same or does it change? Thanks!
    Yes based on your different posts on the forum (only staff members can see your actual IP Address) your IP Address does change. The term for that is "Dynamic IP".
    Last edited by Reverend; July 22nd, 2004 at 18:27 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    20
    And You Can Also Have Static IP, If It Is Dial-Up

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by wykis
    And You Can Also Have Static IP, If It Is Dial-Up
    Err... it is not very common to have static IP on dialup internet account... usually it is dynamic, for the sake of reallocating IPs to different customers. Most common place for static IP on dialup would be VPN

    Now, common place for Static IP is in Broadband, allowing you to easily set up your own HTTP/FTP server etc... as you can get a domain name and link it to the static IP... however, with dynamic dns apps ie no-ip.com or ddyns etc you can setup a quick URL for your dynamic IP.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •