Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: REstricted Zone webs?

  1. #1
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406

    REstricted Zone webs?

    I went to freewebs.com, and I was trying to open an account and I realized that my registration didn't go thru. Actually, nothign was happening, so I suddenly realized that it was showing as a restricted site.
    After checking the list of restricted sites, I could confirm, that yes, it is restricted, and the list is LOONNNGGGGGGGGGG!!
    My real question is where did this list come from? I thought that by default is empty and I don't remembering entering any list. Maybe a program did it? But which? How can I trust that those *Automatic restricted sites* are really bad to my computer and not bad to me because someone said so?.. :Confused:
    Also, why is that freewebs is in the list? Under which crtiteria?
    Do you guys have anything in your restricted zone??

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Are you running any kind of Spyware blocking apps? I just checked my restricted zonez and the list is extensive. I am running Spyware Blaster and it's possible that this, Ad-Aware, or Spybot is adding these sites to the Restricted Sites list, although Freewebs.com isn't on any list I found on my system.

  3. #3
    Member Detekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    67
    yea, just delete all those in that, if u want u can also add My Computer to the restriced zone, ill tell ya if u want.

    but just delete all those sites from there ,there not really needed.

    its no spyware, just stupid syware and ad ware programs.

    on a mac computer at my school i saw that it had some spyware and it makes default lock in ur web browser. and makes automatic default homepage and is locked to it, is msn.com

    i see microsoft has done good..lol

  4. #4
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I have Spybot and Ad-aware installed, but none running as resident.
    I just thought it was strange that they were all there

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Actually it's Spybot that lists all those restricted sites in IE options and it doesn't need to be resident in memory to do that.

  6. #6
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Alright, that answers my question

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •