Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I have a question about Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    I have a question about Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package

    If I have another PC on my router is it considered candidate for this?
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    Nevermind - N00b question - it's the same

    Now onto other N00b question. Should/could I install RTW over RTM since no sig in RTM - or makes no difference
    Last edited by lynchknot; August 9th, 2004 at 20:46 PM.

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    lynch this is just the 1 file download for sp2. not the windows update express download. most of us will use this on all our pc. says network install because you can put this on a server and push it to your work stations via a login script. so instead of having each of your employees manually install it you can force it on them.



  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    edited above

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    well I'm just gonna keep the rtm til I reformat then use the final release.



  5. #5
    Silver Member joshsiao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    So this isn't the final release? It doesn't seem to be publicised on the Microsoft Website.
    Last edited by joshsiao; August 10th, 2004 at 03:06 AM.
    "Never seem more learnt then the people you are with. Wear your learning like a watch and keep it hidden. Do not pull it out to count the hours, but give the time when you are asked."
    ~Chesterfield

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    no josh that is the final the one I have currently is the rtm version.



  7. #7
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Hmmm..... Window Blinds doesn't seem to want to get along with SP2 - or maybe it's just the few skins I've tried. No biggie though.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    I have a feeling that there are gonna be lots of things that won't work with SP2 until updated...

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I haven't found anything that does not work........yet.

  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I just noticed that after installing SP 2 my DATA drive is now listed as UDMA 6 in Device Manager.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •