Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Norton AntiVirus (XP-SP2) - Fix Now Available

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Norton AntiVirus (XP-SP2) - Fix Now Available

    Have you noticed that Norton AntiVirus isn't recognised with WindowsXP Service Pack 2's Security Center? Well, this morning Symantec released through their LiveUpdate a new update (WMI Master Patch). This seems to have sorted out the SP2 incompatibility without the need for rebooting.

    You may need to run LiveUpdate twice:
    LiveU_1 = Norton AntiVirus Updates
    LiveU_2 = WMI Master Patch

    To get the full fix for Windows XP SP2. That should patch your NAV 2004 and make it fully functional and compatible with SP2.

    Image attached:

  2. #2
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Yes i noticed this with RC 1 and 2. These days I am just using Mcafee VirusScan Enterprise 7.1.

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    So you're back with Norton eh Boogs?

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Fix via LiveUpdate worked,thanks Boogs.

    Now just need a similar fix for Sygate 5.5. Same problem,it's not recognized by SP2 in the Security Center. "Not Monitored"

    Will keep an eye on this thread
    http://forums.sygate.com/vb/showthre...threadid=10791

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I have norton installed on one PC. BUt the rest are still with the trusty NOD32. But NOD32 is not recognised by the XP Security Center either and it is annoying.

    As for sygate not being recognised, nor is Outpost. Do you turn of the XP built in Firewall with Sygate installed? I have both running at the same time.

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    I have norton installed on one PC. BUt the rest are still with the trusty NOD32. But NOD32 is not recognised by the XP Security Center either and it is annoying.

    As for sygate not being recognised, nor is Outpost. Do you turn of the XP built in Firewall with Sygate installed? I have both running at the same time.
    I just checked and Windows Firewall is set to off. I never adjusted this setting so maybe Windows set it to off when I installed Zone Alarm Security Suite.

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    As for sygate not being recognised, nor is Outpost. Do you turn of the XP built in Firewall with Sygate installed? I have both running at the same time.
    I've got Sygate and the XP one running.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •