Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Going Nuts with Computer Description...

  1. #1
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058

    Red face Going Nuts with Computer Description...

    I'm embarrassed. But for the life of me I can't seem to find where I can change the "Computer Description" of my XP Pro? When I do the "Properties" of "My Computer" I can't edit the blank field of the Computer Description. It's driving me crazy! I can't seem to find it in the Registry either. I even added Keys and Values via Google suggestions. I'm thinking my running SafeXP might have blanked it out. Even with full Administrator rights I can't edit the field. Weird, huh?

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  2. #2
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I have it enabled the option. It might be SafeXp as you said. I usually change computer descriptions from within the Active Directory (not that will help a workstation :P)
    Anyhow, just wanted to let you know it is not greyed out in my PC. Maybe another TZ user can confirm about that, of the SafeXP help has something about it

  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    So, you can type in the field but it won't save the change or you can't even type in it?

  4. #4
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    I can't even type in it. It just sits there and won't let me type. No cursor, nothing. I swear it's laughing at me.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Have you tried changing it in safemode?

  6. #6
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Safe Mode doesn't work either. Dumb idiot me didn't save a backup copy of the Registry before I messed with SafeXP. Oh well, live and learn. Stay in school - don't do drugs.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Petard, did you try opening the settings page of SafeXP? I have never used it, so I can give you much help. I am just thinking there should be a setting from SafeXP that will allow you to do it.
    In the other hand...why do you want to add a description?

  8. #8
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    SafeXP doesn't have something like that. Thanks though.
    Why? Well... there used to be something there. And now there isn't. And it's drving me nuts that I can't alter it in any way. Its trivial I know. But the fact that I can't correct it will make me lose some hair on the top of my head!

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  9. #9
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I lose about 50 hairs a day.......

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Try this registry edit:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ComputerDescriptions

    Then find your Computer name, and then modify, and type something in the box. Then restart your PC.

    Did it change it?

  11. #11
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Nope. In fact the Key value wasn't there. I added it, added a computer name, then added a description. And still nothing. Oh well. Thanks for the help just the same.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'd say give SafeXP the boot. Reformat and start over. BUt really this issue isn't high on the reasons to reformat list. BUt if you need to change it, that may be the fastest way.

  13. #13
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Your right, BB. SafeXP was sent to the trash-can. And you're doubley-right - it's not a high priority to cause a reformat. Thanks to everyone who took the time to research this.

    -P.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •