Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Order Windows XP Service Pack 2 on CD Free

  1. #1
    Member Detekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    67

    Arrow Order Windows XP Service Pack 2 on CD Free

    Microsoft is giving away free copies of it's new service pack (SP2).

    It's currently available in English and German but support for more languages will be added soon.

    Follow the link and get your free copy: Here

    When can I order a CD in my language?

    CD Language
    Date Available to Order

    English
    August 25, 2004

    German
    August 25, 2004

    Japanese
    September 1, 2004

    Korean
    September 2, 2004

    French
    September 2, 2004

    Spanish
    September 14, 2004

    Chinese (Simplified)
    September 14, 2004

    Chinese (Traditional)
    September 14, 2004

    Chinese (Hong Kong)
    September 14, 2004

    Italian
    September 14, 2004

    Brazilian
    September 14, 2004

    Russian
    September 14, 2004

    Dutch
    September 14, 2004

    Swedish
    September 14, 2004

    Danish
    September 14, 2004

    Czech
    September 14, 2004

    Polish
    September 21, 2004

    Norwegian
    September 21, 2004

    Turkish
    September 21, 2004

    Hungarian
    September 21, 2004

    Portuguese
    September 28, 2004

    Arabic
    September 28, 2004

    Hebrew
    September 28, 2004

    Greek
    September 28, 2004

    Finnish
    September 28, 2004

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks I ordered a CD Don't know if I want SP2 but I'll have the CD incase.

    Dialup sucks

  3. #3
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Thanks for the link.

    Linksys sucks too.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by petard

    Linksys sucks too.
    How come?

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    Thanks I ordered a CD Don't know if I want SP2 but I'll have the CD incase.

    Dialup sucks
    If you dont get I can burn it and send it out to ya.



  6. #6
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    How come?
    My Linksys wireless router is a POS. I'm on my third one via warranty replacments. All within the first year.

    I go from dial-up to cable. But the cable guy wants to drill through my vintage asbestos shingles (which crack as soon as a drill hits them). So I say just hook it up inside and I'll do the wireless thing.

    signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - .........


    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  7. #7
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by petard
    My Linksys wireless router is a POS. I'm on my third one via warranty replacments. All within the first year.

    I go from dial-up to cable. But the cable guy wants to drill through my vintage asbestos shingles (which crack as soon as a drill hits them). So I say just hook it up inside and I'll do the wireless thing.

    signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - signal up - signal down - .........

    I see. Linksys is doing fine on my end but with wires.

  8. #8
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    I'm going with wires. I may have to low-crawl through my attic with some CAT-5 cable between my teeth. But that's how it goes when you want stable connectivity. I may as well wire it up for Hi-def TV too!

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Just got one for my parents. They need it more than I do.

  10. #10
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Woah! BB's got a new avatar!!!
    Sweet!

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Thanks to el z3nno.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member Tanglefoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    178

    Sp2

    The accepted wisdom at the present between sys ops this side of the pond is 'steer clear'. Causes more probs than it fixes. On certain systems gives total lock-up, with the only recourse to re-format. Worst scenario seems to be on multi-server systems for some reason.

  13. #13
    Platinum+ Member z3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    621
    *


    I have heard this Tangle but everyone I know thats installed it has not had any issues. I guess it's just luck of the draw, do you know any specifics on "certain systems" or is it just multi server networks in particular?

    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.~ Groucho

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    It causes issues with some software and settings, especially the internet.. but I haven't had a hiccup..

    I would wait at least a while, just to see if any more "fixes" or "patches" are released for Sp2

  15. #15
    Bronze Member Tanglefoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    178
    The info I had was from my brother last week. As part of a planned roll-out onto his sizable school network he has spent some time assessing SP2 by running it in a 'virtual machine' (fantastic piece of s/w) and said he had identified several probs. If you want more info I'll be glad to contact him

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •