Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: sp2 anoyance

  1. #1
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329

    sp2 anoyance

    After installing sp2 cannot get rid of red shield icon in system tray. It is the icon indicating that automate update is blocked.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    It's not an option for you to allow it?

  3. #3
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I was hoping that I had overlooked something.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I shut down my security center completely - no sys tray icon.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    110
    Open the Security Centre. On the left under Resources, click "Change the way Security Centre alerts me". Uncheck "Automatic Updates", click OK.

  6. #6
    Silver Member joshsiao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    The lousy icon is irritating. I tried to remove it from systray but it keeps on reappering. So I just set everything to self-monitored. hehe.
    "Never seem more learnt then the people you are with. Wear your learning like a watch and keep it hidden. Do not pull it out to count the hours, but give the time when you are asked."
    ~Chesterfield

  7. #7
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Quote Originally Posted by joshsiao
    The lousy icon is irritating. I tried to remove it from systray but it keeps on reappering. So I just set everything to self-monitored. hehe.
    I guess it's there for those that don't monitor their system. It's a visual reminder that Windows isn't perfect and needs work to keep it secure.

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Installed the SP2 update this morning and have since spent my time tryin to find out why I couln't get on the net after that. I could ping my router but nothing passsed that. Prior to running a System Restore I checked all the OS settings I could find but none had any effect on the problem. Finally just pullin ideas outta my a$$, I logged into my router and found that settings had been changed. Now remember, I was on the NET before SP2 but not after. I reset all the router settings back to default and now I'm back on. Very odd...

    Not all of my apps are working as of yet but I'm still trying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •