Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do I *lose* an old Network adapter?

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    105

    How do I *lose* an old Network adapter?

    This has been irritating me for some time now and I don't know how to fix it.

    Once my machine had an old NIC which later got replaced. At the time I didn't disassociate its (static) IP address from the card and I installed the new card, setting the machine's IP address.

    Ever since then whenever I make any changes to the network properties I get the message...

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    The IP address 192.168.0.12 you have entered for this network adapter is already assigned to another adapter '3Com Etherlink III ISA (3C509b-Combo)'. '3Com Etherlink III ISA (3C509b-Combo)' is hidden from the |Network and Dial-up connections folder because it is not physically in the computer or is a legacy adapter that is not working. If the same address is assigned to both adpaters and they both become active, only one of them will use this address. This may result in incorrect system configuration.

    Do you want to enter a different IP address for this adapter in the list of IP addresses in the Advanced dialog box?
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    So the question is, in Windows 2000 Pro, how do I remove this hidden connection between a non-existant NIC and the IP address?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    reinstall the NIC, reset the settings, uninstall old NIC, then reinstall new NIC.... I guess...

    -OR-

    Just uninstall all network cards, remove TCP/IP in the network properties, and then reinstall it all.

    That should clear it up as well.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    105
    Well, OK, I *could* do either of those but there's got to be a proper way! It's a lot of fuss killing TCP/IP and reinstalling it just to remove something I don't want. I doubt if I've got the old network card now anyway.

    Ken.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Have you tried opening ipconfig

    And then doing a /release or a /renew

    http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/w...wipaddrwxp.htm

    But somehow I think you are going to need the old NIC.

    I dunno, maybe someone else has a better suggestion?

  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    He's using static IPs...I think reinstalling TCP/IP would be the best way.

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899

    Proper way

    Your adapters are not present so you need to make device manager show them to you - create a batch file with the following text-

    @echo off
    echo Setting 'show hidden devices'.........
    set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
    echo ...done
    echo.
    echo Now ready to open Device Manager -
    echo don't forget to click VIEW - Show Hidden Devices....
    pause
    start devmgmt.msc

    Run it and then uninstall the missing adapters through device manager.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    105
    Now this is looking more like it :-) I'll give it a try and report back.

    Ken.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    105
    Well it'#s certainly allowed me to get rid of the unwanted device.

    i can'r help feeling that if I'd just started up device manager and selected "Show Hidden Devices", I'd have got the same result... if only I'd realised that the option was there!

    Ken.

  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    glad you got it sorted out Ken,

    nice work Curio!

    seems this thread has lots of views

    cheers!
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Indeed. Glad to hear it is sorted.

  11. #11
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    You definitely need the command 'set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1' before they will show up. You can include the directive in your Environment Variables if you want it enabled permamnently.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •