Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using a router with 1 computer as a hardware Firewall

  1. #1
    Triple Platinum Member wumply's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Belmont, NH
    Posts
    802

    Using a router with 1 computer as a hardware Firewall

    Can this be done without breaking the bank?

    Any suggestions as to which router(s) would do the job?

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Yes it can be done. Entry level Linksys or D-Link routers go for about $ 40-50.

  3. #3
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    It can be done as Conan said, but Im not sure how you want to connect it all up...

    Usually you connect your DSL/Cable modem to the router, and then connect all your computers to the router. The router can be configured to give computers IP addresses, and will share the internet to all comps. Some Routers have built in firewalls, but routing (NAT) is fairly safe without packet inspection as your IP is hidden from the NET.

    Is this how you wanted to setup your network?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member wumply's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Belmont, NH
    Posts
    802
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    It can be done as Conan said, but Im not sure how you want to connect it all up...

    Usually you connect your DSL/Cable modem to the router, and then connect all your computers to the router. The router can be configured to give computers IP addresses, and will share the internet to all comps. Some Routers have built in firewalls, but routing (NAT) is fairly safe without packet inspection as your IP is hidden from the NET.

    Is this how you wanted to setup your network?
    =========
    I don't want to set up a network as I've only my one computer. My idea was to get the very high degree of hacker-protection that I understand routers with built-in hardware firewalls offer.

    OK.

    I found a 4-port D-Link DI 604 for $25.10 after a $10 rebate coupon.

    So I would plug my modem cable into the router and my computer into the router. At this point do I then have to tell the router firewall which programs (re outgoing) or which sites (incoming) to allow -- or do I even need to do this.

    Can you get back to me quickly because your answer may prompt more questions and the $10 rebate deal requires the router be purchased by 10/04

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by wumply
    At this point do I then have to tell the router firewall which programs (re outgoing) or which sites (incoming) to allow -- or do I even need to do this.
    Nope, you don't need to do that.

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    have a look here and test your computer

    https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
    ------------------------------------------------------------



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •