Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Want to change MTU

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    53

    Want to change MTU

    I have XP Pro and my MTU is set at 1420 but my connection can support up to 1500. Does anyone know how to change the MTU? I tried a few registry edit steps from off the web but no luck so far. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732



  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    What kind of internet connection do you have?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    53
    That is what is so weird. I tried both of those ways and it didn't change anything. Has anyone actually got those instructions to work? I have tried them many times.

    I *should* have a 1500/128 cable connection. But it runs like crap. I usually range from 300-800 kbps down (the upload is normal).

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    how have you tested it? try www.dslreports.com



  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I suggest you try CableNut, or TCP Optimizer.

    Those programs will set your MTU and make further tweaks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    53
    I tested it and it said it was 1420. I got the TCPOptimizer and I changed it to 1500, but the site still said it was 1420. So I figure some piece of equipment between me and the internet is keeping my packets at 1420. I am on a college campus so not much I can do about it. As a side note, when I ran the tweaking program to optimize my settings it caused me to start dropping packets (15%+ loss) and this was only between me and a router. So maybe they just got old equipment here. Thanks for your help.

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    stop the press...are you on a uni lan network. or a residential cable isp?



  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    using regedit

    for WinNT/WinXP
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters

    there should be a DWORD named MTU, this should have a hexadecimal value equivalent to 1500 (5dc).

    if no MTU, create a DWORD Value with a hexadecimal value 5dc (1500)

    in getting the hexadecimal value of certain numbers like 1500 use the calculator of windows.

    hope this helps

  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Test it with this site:

    http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    The idea of MTU is to make your MTU for your local NIC the same as the closest connection... ie if your router uses 1492 you make yours the same, even though your ISP may use 1500 to connect to another ISP etc

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •