Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Is SP2 really important?

  1. #1
    Junior Member stadacone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    45

    Question Is SP2 really important?

    There have been some discussion on other boards about different problems
    after installing SP2.

    So I wonder if I should install it at all. Everything works fine now, so I'm a bit skeptical to innstall it you can say

    But is it something you really need much, if things are running well as it is?
    What would you recommend?

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    You shouldn't ignore the security holes that exist before installing SP2.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Just like sp1 everyone was skeptical and back and forth on whether to install or not.But it proved to be the next security step as well as the next stability add on.So far I have had only a slight problem with wireless networking that was ironed out with a work around.Time will tell as to it's overall satisfactory rating,meanwhile as efc says you can't ignore the security holes that are out there.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    don't let your computer turn into a zombie....

    you should at least get the update patches however you may need to get them with sp2

    without it your computer will be easy pickins for hackers, adware and spyware stealth installers

    good luck
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Junior Member stadacone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    45

    Thumbs up

    I followed your advice and innstalled it. It seems to work perfectly well - thanks guys

  6. #6
    Bronze Member Tanglefoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    178
    Well I hate to admit this, after all my negetive postings on this issue, but I bit the bullet on Thursday. After a full sys backup (2 hrs) I downloaded & installed SP2 and what happened, nothing. Everything runs perfectly, so I shut my mouth. Only thing needed doing was a re-configure of Messenger. Shot down in flames.

  7. #7
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Quote Originally Posted by Tanglefoot
    Well I hate to admit this, after all my negetive postings on this issue, but I bit the bullet on Thursday. After a full sys backup (2 hrs) I downloaded & installed SP2 and what happened, nothing. Everything runs perfectly, so I shut my mouth. Only thing needed doing was a re-configure of Messenger. Shot down in flames.
    LoL. I reckon SP2 works just fine

  8. #8
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    Yeah...I bit the bullet and installed it as well...not too bad and the firewall is nice (a little more on the advanced side for standard users). Havent played around much more with it though but i like what i see (although i hate to admit it)

  9. #9
    Platinum+ Member z3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    621
    Hrmm.. I can tell I'm going to have to install this SP2

    After I'm done backing everything up - *sigh

    B.t.w. New Firefox works a treat.

    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.~ Groucho

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    16
    Please people just do one thing before deciding to install it. Go to run...type MSINFO32..check to see if your processor matches this
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 3
    If it does you NEED to install this patch before you install SP2 or it won't boot
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;885627
    Have a nice day!!

  11. #11
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by keege
    Please people just do one thing before deciding to install it. Go to run...type MSINFO32..check to see if your processor matches this
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 3
    If it does you NEED to install this patch before you install SP2 or it won't boot
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;885627
    Have a nice day!!
    Oh great so now im told! It says here: Processor x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~2806MHz. So maybe it wasnt specifically spyware after all...THANKS MATE!
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  12. #12
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Mine says x86 Family 6 model 8 stepping 3 and it installed ok.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  13. #13
    Junior Member anykey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    South West London
    Posts
    14
    oh dear, mine just takes me to the help and support page. It doesn't give me the information about family stepping and stuff
    British Beer is so important, we can't let things that
    are more important interfere with it.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    This patch is only for pentium 4 Prescott processors with C-0 stepping. Just the one i have. I installed the patch, then SP2 and had no further problems, phew, THanks a bunch microsoft! [sarc]

    Note: you can also install the 'Intel Identification Utility' to seek info on your processor, or 'cpuz' would show you as well.
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •