Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: usbehci.sys while installing XP for first time

  1. #1
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7

    usbehci.sys while installing XP for first time

    Okay, I've seen people have problems with this error message on other forums, but I don't quite understand the lingo and my situation seems to be a little different. I am installing Windows XP for the first time on a built computer and it says :

    The entry "usbehci.sys" entry in the [SourceDisksFiles] section of the INF file is corrupt or missing.

    Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit.


    Any clues in plain English on how to fix this?

    Would like to do this sometime soon since I'm leaving for Japan in 2 days...hehehe kinda late for me to ask this

  2. #2
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I just ignore it and install USB drivers after XP is installed. Drivers usually come with your Mainboard CD or you can go online (maybe windows update has drivers but not sure if they have usb 2.0)

  3. #3
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    How do I continue setup? It doesn't give me the option. It just says press any key to exit...

  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Based from the info here:

    http://www.osronline.com/ddkx/buses/usbsystem_3rjb.htm

    It's a USB 2 driver that didn't ship with the original Windows XP disc. It only became available when SP1 came out. I suggest slipstreaming Service Pack 2 with your Windows XP disc, then reinstall Windows.

    Get Autostreamer (for easy slipstreaming of Service Packs) here:

    http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=188337

  5. #5
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    Thank you, I'll try that, but I'm actually installing with a Windows XP cd with SP1, 2002 version. Could there be something else wrong?

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    my windows install problems were related to a dirty xp disc or 1 bad stick of ram
    i would get the weirdest errors and setup could not continue due to the corrupt file etc...

    i recommend installing xp with a single 128mg stick of ram to test

    you can also enter your bios and disable your usb, ethernet and sound if they are built in and that might get you past the install if it is usb related.

    good luck

    egghead
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    Okay, yup, I am getting different types of errors. When I restart, it'll tell me I'm missing some other thing instead. Or it'll just freeze in the middle of loading drivers. The furthest I got was past formatting and then it will be in the middle of copying files and then give me a blue screen of death...but I have to restart and restart the computer until it finally lets me install, but then I can't get past copying files...sigh

    Does this sound like a compatibility problem with my hardware?

  8. #8
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    it sounds like bad memory or worse,

    what are your system specs?

    is your computer overclocked?

    is the computer from a store like hp or dell or is it generic.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Downbload memtest and test your system:

    http://www.memtest.org/

    Also list your hardware specs; CPU, Motherboard, Video Card, RAM, PSU etc.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    Hmm...

    ECS K7S5A Motherboard w/ 1.8 AMD Athlon
    80GB Western Digital plus 2nd hard drive 100GB Western Digital
    One 512MB Crucial stick
    A lite-on 48xCDRW
    350W power supply
    standard sound card (don't really know)
    GeForce2 64MB something

    did I forget anything? I tried downloading the memtest, but I'm having a hard time figuring out what to burn it as...I dled the ISO zip file and unzipped it and tried to burn the image, but Roxio gives me options of Floppy emulation, hard disk emulation, or no emulation...something like that...don't understand a thing...

    Thanks for the help so far...
    Last edited by Leilani; October 5th, 2004 at 20:12 PM.

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Leilani
    Hmm...

    ECS K7S5A Motherboard w/ 1.8 AMD Athlon
    80GB Western Digital plus 2nd hard drive 100GB Western Digital
    One 512MB Crucial stick
    A lite-on 48xCDRW
    350W power supply
    standard sound card (don't really know)
    GeForce2 64MB something

    did I forget anything? I tried downloading the memtest, but I'm having a hard time figuring out what to burn it as...I dled the ISO zip file and unzipped it and tried to burn the image, but Roxio gives me options of Floppy emulation, hard disk emulation, or no emulation...something like that...don't understand a thing...

    Thanks for the help so far...
    Do you have a rewritable disk to try it on in case you don't get it right the first time? Personally I use a floppy disk for this, try "no emulation".

  12. #12
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    I've tried floppy emulation and no emulation, but maybe I'm just not doing something right...I got a screen when I first put in the floppy emulation disk, but couldn't do anything after that, and then tried the no emulation, but nothing with that either...should I do something or should it automatically run itself? I kinda forgot how this is done...haven't researched enough forums yet to get the right answers...

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    It should automatically run, did you set your BIOS to boot from the CD?

  14. #14
    Junior Member Leilani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rolla, MO >>> Shinjuku, Tokyo
    Posts
    7
    Yep, I know that my cd drive isn't broken or anything because it's new and so is the 80GB hard drive, which I'm trying to format. But the rest of the stuff were all used previously in other computers, I just sorta mix and matched. Just wish I could run that memtest...
    Last edited by Leilani; October 6th, 2004 at 01:23 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •