Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Can XP Firewall in SP2 be configue??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37

    Can XP Firewall in SP2 be configue??

    Hi,

    Could you plesae help me configure, the Firewall in SP2 . I would like XP to prompt me what is going out from my PC to connect to the outside. Most Third party Firewall, seems to be able to do so.

    Can xp SP2 Firewall be able to do that??

  2. #2
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I do believe that the SP2 firewall does not block outgoing connections only incoming requests, thus it can not prompt you. It is useless against trojans! Your best bet would be to get a good third party firewall

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  3. #3
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    It does block outgoing traffic that it has been configured to block. This is tutorial/instructions from MS.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...2_wfintro.mspx
    Last edited by Conan; October 12th, 2004 at 06:15 AM. Reason: fixed URL
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37
    That is what I thought, I still need a 3rd party Firewall.

    That is okay, i am very familar with 3rd party Firewall ( i have 7 to my disposal )
    I thought, I can get away from installing and taking up some resources of my PC, since SP2 is so huge in size ( apprx 250 MB )

    Thanks anyway, I knew it was a long shot.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    SP2 firewall automatically disables itself here when i reboot windows! Anyone else noticed? Or is it just my computer trying to be funny?
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37
    Yeah, I think is your PC. It should not do tat, it will just defeat the purpose of M$, trying so hard to beef the security with this package.

  7. #7
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    One thing I've noticed is that it does not prompt you on all applications. For example, my email and Internet Explorer worked fine with no prompt. Other than that, its an ok firewall.

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    It's done very well at blocking me from systems on my own home network!! Dang it...still haven't figured it all out.

  9. #9
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Rik, you must allow file and printer sharing in the firewall exception list

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  10. #10
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Damn, i cant make windows remember to leave the firewall on after a reboot. This seriously sucks. Maybe another issue with SP2 and my p4 prescott with C-0 stepping...
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  11. #11
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    Rik, you must allow file and printer sharing in the firewall exception list

    :/

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by Rex Mundi
    Damn, i cant make windows remember to leave the firewall on after a reboot. This seriously sucks. Maybe another issue with SP2 and my p4 prescott with C-0 stepping...
    Wasn't there an Issue with the C-0 stepping chips? I think they released a patch for it... you should do some research on that one Rex...

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  13. #13
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    i did. I installed the patch before installing SP2, or SP2 would screw up windows again. As far as i know there isnt any other patch.
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  14. #14
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by Rex Mundi
    i did. I installed the patch before installing SP2, or SP2 would screw up windows again. As far as i know there isnt any other patch.
    No Probs Rex, I knew I had heard of that patch before... sorry no more ideas...

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  15. #15
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Okay, this is just my stupidity. Of course windows firewall turns itself off because i use zone alarm pro as firewall. It actually says in the microsoft security centre, but i failed to notice this before! D'oh! I thought windows was stupid not to notice ZA and would ignorantly turn on its own firewall, well i guess not...
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •