Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Underclocked???

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134

    Underclocked???

    Hi Guys, I was wondering if you could help me. My computer underclocked my processor to 1.2 ghz when it should be 2 ghz! I looked in the BIOS and there are a bunch of settings from FSB to anything for RAM and I'm a little lost Ok, here's what I have AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with 333mhz bus and the RAM I have is DDR PC3200. How do I match up all that stuff so the processor will be right and I will be using everything to thier potential? I had it working before but it said the RAM was only single channel at 400mhz.

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    what is the model of your motherboard?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    fastgame should be able to help...

    but let me turn you to this page.
    http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/AMD/XP2600+/

    it has a fsb table for 2600+
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    I dont have those settings in my BIOS. But thanks! Here's what my BIOS does have though:

    Current CPU Clock 1150MHz (ouch)
    System Performance [ Manual ]
    CPU FSB [ 100 ]
    CPU Interface [ Normal ]
    FSB/DRAM Ratio [ By SPD]
    Current Dram Clock 200MHz
    Memory Timings [ By SPD]
    x T-(RAS) 8
    x T-(RCD) 4
    x T-(RP) 4
    x CAS Latency 2.5

    FSB Spread Spectrum [ Disabled ]

    Then it goes onto some AGP stuff. The bold values are ones that I can't change with the setup as it is. The x values I can change when I change the Memory timings value.
    I think those are the settings I would need to change... Thanks guys!

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Set the CPU FSB to 133. How many stick of memory do you have?
    Last edited by Conan; October 21st, 2004 at 02:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    Just one, a 512 mb chip

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Mousesk
    Just one, a 512 mb chip
    You'll need another identical piece of memory to be able to run in dual channel mode then.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    Really? I thought that was just that RDRAM stuff that you needed 2. Hmm, well do you know the settings I need to change my BIOS to for my cpu (and RAM) to read the right speeds? Thanks again guys.


    Oh, and setting the FSB to 133 got the computer to think its clocked at 1.6 GHz now. So it's getting better!
    Last edited by Mousesk; October 21st, 2004 at 12:31 PM.

  10. #10
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    set the fsb to 200 and the multiplier to 11 should get you close.



  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    Which setting would be the multiplier? Is it one of the 'x T-' values?

  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    can you set the cpu interface to manual? If you cant most likely your cpu is locked and you will only be able to OC the fsb.



  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    I can set the cpu interface to manual, but that doesn't give me any more features to tweak. (Multiplier) That just makes it so I can change some of the values that are locked (bolded). I can change the fsb to be as high as 233. That's another thing I don't quite understand. Shouldn't it go all the way up to 400? Or does that have to do with the multiplier thing too?

  14. #14
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    well you should set it to all manual and the fsb should be 200 and the cpu multiplier should be set to 11. so then 200x11=2200mhz. or set it to 10.5 so it would be 200x10.5=2100mhz



  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    134
    So the CPU Interface should be the multiplier? I still don't quite understand where the multiplier is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •