Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How To Re-establish Path Back ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37

    How To Re-establish Path Back ?

    Hi,
    I beleive I used one of the Anti-Spyware programs ( AdwareX Eliminator) and I am pretty sure that I did not check the box to have the items deleted. Now, a couple of my programs don't work , even I re-install it a couple of times. when I click on the Icon and I get an error message.
    ** C:\ Documents and Settings\ John Doe \ Desktop\Files\UNH contains an invalid path **
    >>> In this case UNH is the program I am trying to activate.

    How can I re-establish my path, so that when I click on the Icon it will bring up the Program again ??? PLEASE!

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    you will need to contact their support at
    http://www.adwarexeliminator.com/contact.htm

    i am unfamiliar with that program

    what is the name of the program ytou are trying to fix?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    found this info about the adwarex,

    AdwareX Eliminator
    adwarexeliminator.com or athivision.com

    false positives work as goad to purchase (1); falsely reports updating ref database; same app as AdDriller, 2004 Adware/Spyware Remover & Blocker, ADS Adware Remover, AdwareSpy, AdWare SpyWare Blocker & Removal, ETD Security Scanner, Privacy Tools 2004, SpyBeware, Spy-Kill, & The Web Shield (1); Ad-aware knockoff [A: 7-8-04 / U: 8-19-04]

    product located in the Rogue/Suspect Anti-Spyware Products & Web Sites,
    http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm

    original link provided by lynchknot in the spyware removal thread located here,
    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9739
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37
    Just IE Privacy Keeper and some other programs like Throttle and PCmedik.

    There must be a way to tell XP to point back to the .EXE file when I click on the Icon at the Desktop. It really does Not matter what Files I am trying to Fix, I just don't have depth of Knowledge Base to manipulate Xp to point back to the intended foldeer or File I need.

  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Could always just do a System Restore...

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    so does the 1 program stop working or do you have more that won't install?
    when you inbstalled the lost program again it should create a program directory in the start menu.

    navigate to this folder in the start menu and start your program
    if the program starts fine delete the shortcut on your desktop
    go back to te start menu and right click on the program and select"send to desktop create shortcut) this will create a new shortcut on your desktop.

    it sounds like you downloaded a newer version of the program you want and they may have changed something slightlt to the name of the file or directory.

    if you scanned your computer with the free spyware removers"spy-bot and ad-aware", I would recommend to you that you stop using all programs trhat these software detect as spyware as they are monitoring your behaviour and actions on your computer.

    however, since you arew using a program that is on the rogue spyware database I cannot recommend anything but a real spyware scan by going to the spyware remover thread and following all steps involved.
    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9739

    good luck
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    1.Does the app not make a backup?
    2.egghead - if not start menu, go to program files-make shortcut of exe.
    3.rik - "n0ob"
    4.Right click/properties/find target
    5. conan: "reformat" -
    6. lynchknot: "Frontpage"
    Last edited by lynchknot; October 21st, 2004 at 19:45 PM.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    37
    yeah Egghead,


    Did not think about your simple solution. I hope is an effective solution to the problem . i did notice tye program ( IE Privacy Keeper ) does work when i Re-installed it , click on the Icon it will bring up the Program. But when you reboot the next time, it does not work , it will give me the same error as before.

  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    it sounds like your spy remover software might be scanning and removing it on restart.

    only possible reason.

    what is the name of the program that keeps disapearing?

    i might be able to see if it has spyware installed.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •