Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44

Thread: I can't install Service Pack 2.

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    I can't install Service Pack 2.

    I tried it many times. It always says failed. I got all the previous updates. My PC

    is less than 2 years old. I have Windows XP SP1 home edition. I have a Gateway

    300S. 2.1 GHZ Celeron processer. 512MB 266MHZ PC2100 DDR SDRAMM memory.

    40 GB Hard Drive. Any suggestions?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Hi veronica, if your trying to update online @M$ and you have a firewall (Sygate, Zone Alarm) try turning it off.

    If your trying to update from the SP2 CD then I don't have an answer

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    or download the network version. its like a 230 meg download. ands its packaged into 1 exe file.



  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    or download the network version. its like a 230 meg download. ands its packaged into 1 exe file.
    Good one phish dial-upers like myself always forget about those 230mb solutions

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    ouch...anymore salt on that wound FG



  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    Hi veronica, if your trying to update online @M$ and you have a firewall (Sygate, Zone Alarm) try turning it off.

    If your trying to update from the SP2 CD then I don't have an answer
    I turned off my firewall. I tried to update online at Microsoft. It said "Update failed", again.

    Thanks anyway FastGame and PhishHead.

    Anyone else have any ideas? Thanks

  7. #7
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Does it say anything else besides 'update failed'? Perhaps you should scan your computer for ad/spyware using ad-aware SE. Maybe a screenshot of the problem would be cool.
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    or download the network version. its like a 230 meg download. ands its packaged into 1 exe file.
    Did you try this?

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

  9. #9
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    I tried the SP2 network download. This is the error message I got:

  10. #10
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    I tried the SP2 network download. This is the error message I got:
    You will probably have to view this in FULL SCREEN [press F11] to be able to read it. Thank you all for helping. Any suggestions? Thanks

  11. #11
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    I tried the SP2 network download. This is the error message I got:
    I ran my anti-virus and Spybot just before I tried installing this.

  12. #12
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Hi Veronica.The only other thing is that I can think of is to unplug any USB peripherals and disable any NIC cards built in ones too.Then try the CD if you have it.Also,you might want to check on the Gateway support site for a patch or bios upgrade pertaining to SP2.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Veronica if you go here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327101 and do what it says it should work.

    If it doesn't you could put your XP CD in and then go to Start>Run and type in SFC /scannow and let it replace the system files.

  14. #14
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    Veronica if you go here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327101 and do what it says it should work.

    If it doesn't you could put your XP CD in and then go to Start>Run and type in SFC /scannow and let it replace the system files.
    I did both of these things. I still get the same error message. Thank you all for trying. Anyone have any advice? Thanks

  15. #15
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    thats what I was gonna suggest FG. Then if you have the sp1 on cd then run that. Then go to c:\windows\temp and C:\temp <<<if you have this... and del the contents of the folders.

    Then RT click on the internet explorer and go to properties. click on the delete cookies, delete files, and clear history buttons. Then go to the security tab and click on the internet icon and change the slider to none, click ok.

    Next go to start>>>run and type msconfig and click on the startup tab. From there uncheck everything. This will shutdown anything that starts on boot up. Windows will ask you to reboot when you get to windows you'll get a pop up about you're doing a manual blah.blah....just put a check in the box and click ok.

    Next empty recycle bin.

    turn off firewall and antivirus.

    and get online and try to do a windows update. If it fails try to download the 266meg network file here . If you can download it try and run the Sp2 file and see if it will install. If it doesn't I'm at a loss. Unless you want to reformat and reinstall. Or use the recovery cd that comes with most store bought Pc's.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •