Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CPU clock in bios only goes to 132, i need 266.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88

    CPU clock in bios only goes to 132, i need 166.

    ok i have this mobo : link

    and this processor: link

    i cant get the cpu clock to go above 132...dont i need 166?

    any ideas?
    Last edited by beebster; November 19th, 2004 at 19:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    If everything in your bios is set to Auto and your ram is DDR 333 then everything should be running @166

    What are your bios settings ? are you sure you have a 333fsb CPU ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    i got ddr266 ram...which ive never used...would this change?

    i dunno..that processor is a amd sempron 2200+. says 333mhz...i dunno..is it?

    even if i had a 266mhz fsb, i need to set cpu clock to 133, i cant even set it to 133...odd..

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by beebster
    i got ddr266 ram...which ive never used...would this change?
    I'm getting lost, you have ram but you don't use it ? how does the PC work

    Well the CPU you link to says 333fsb so it should set for 166 automatic in the bios. Unless you have some kind of setting that the CPU only runs in sync with the ram and your ram is 133fsb. I'm downloading the manual for your MB.

    Turn the PC off and pull the battery and clear the CMOS, put battery back in and reboot, see if that helps till I get back.

    [edit]= that manual is terrible, doesn't even say anything about settings or bios

    So you can't set the CPU clock to "User Defined" and it only shows 132 ? does it show the CPU multipliers ?
    Last edited by FastGame; November 19th, 2004 at 05:41 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    oh sry. i meant ive never used in the past. i have the ram installed.

    yeah. i cant set the cpu clock to what i want it..i type in 166 or anything above 132..and it reverts back to something under 132...

    btw, my computer boots up just fine...with it being 132..is that normal?

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Is your CPU running at 1.5 GHZ ?

    I need to find out what everything in your bios is called, so I can tell you what to set everything at without messing things up.

    If you clear the CMOS everything should set automatic correctly....but ????

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    im having some other difficulties, i think the HD is shot..so ill have to get back to this thread tommorrw..thx for your help thus far.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    ok, my cpu isnt running at 1.5ghz. running aT 1.1ghz. and i cleared the cmos and took out tha battery and left it without battery for a few min then put it back in, still the same. i cant set the cpu clock past 132.

    choices in my bios that are relevent are:

    standard cmos features
    advanced bios features
    advanced chipset features
    ---->dram clock/drive control
    ---->agp & p2p bridge control
    ---->cpu and pci bus control
    ---->memory hole
    ---->system bios cacheable
    ---->video ram cacheable
    frequency/voltage control

    lemme know if u need more info. thx so much for helping.

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Ok it looks like your MB has a frequency selector jumper *JCLK1* look in your manual and make sure it's set right. If you don't have your manual then download this Jumper PDF

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    thx so much man..i have worked with biostar and msi mobo's and ive never had to do this b4...

    u rule.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •