Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: is my mobo bad?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88

    is my mobo bad?

    ok i am building a new computer:

    mobo
    MB PCCHIPS| SiS746 M847LU
    powersupply
    POWER SUPPLY SPARKLE ATX-300GT

    processor

    CPU AMD|SEMPRON 1.5GHZ
    ram
    DDRAM ROSEWLL|512MB PC-2100
    HD
    HD 40GB|MAXTOR 6E040L0 72R ATA133

    ...i have the bare minimum hooked up. video (onboard mobo), power, ram.

    nothing happens when i turn it on. i tried the PS in another computer and it works so i know its not the PS. i also took the mobo out of the box to avoid a possible short..still nothing.

    i always have these probs..is there checklist of things to check? ill print it out and post in on my bulliten board.

    any help would be appreciated. thanx

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    did you hook up the power switch as required by the manal?

    does the power supply fan spin?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    the power switch is hooked up..u mean main pwr sitch from front right?

    no the fan dont spin at all.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    yep, the wire from the front connects directly to the pins on the motherboard

    if they are put in properly and you have no power then you have a very bad motherboard
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    yeah they are on the pins designated for power..i also tried to bypass the switch by jumping hte 2 pins with a little screwdriver...nothing...

    bad mobo? blah! oh well..first one ever. prolly not my last..

    thx

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    so everyone would agree its my mobo?

  7. #7
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    So this does nothing ? no lights or fans or anything ?

    How about the power supply is it good ? flick the power supply switch back & forth a few times. Make sure all the cords and connectors are in nice and tight.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    yep, no lights no nothing...everything is tight, ive turned the ps on n off, i unhooked and hooked everything tight..

    i wish there was a foolproff way to find out if the mobo is bad..

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Is the CPU fan hooked up to the right header ? maybe that MB has some safety feature where it doesn't turn on unless cpu is protected ?

    Try another power supply, reseat the cpu, ram, v card, pull battery & clear CMOS and if all that doesnt work.........?????

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    reseat the cpu? u mean take it off then put it back on? do i have to apply any thermal paste other than whats on it already?

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    What kind of thermo paste did you use ? You don't need much just a very (very) light thin coat . I had someone once bring me a PC that didn't work and when I took the HSF off they had about 1oz of Artic silver paste on the CPU, it was shorting all the CPU bridges. I cleaned it up and worked fine.

    I always install the CPU/HSF and ram when the MB is out of the case, one time I crushed the CPU socket traces putting the HSF on while board was in the case. The HSF was hard to get on and the board flexed to much from the pressure I exerted

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    hmm..well i never put paste on it, the HSF came with paste on it or like a square patch of stuff..same stuff that comes on all the amd processors ive worked on.

    im just asking will i have to reapply some of that paste when reseating?

    also, have u ever gotten a mobo and it was a lemon? i never have, but ive only built like 8 computers..

  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Well you should scrape the thermo patch off and put a very thin coat of paste, but thats up to you... if the thermo patch still looks good it'll probably still be good since the PC never started and melted the patch.

    Yes I've had bad boards before (3) and I build a lot of PC's

  14. #14
    Bronze Member Rex Mundi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Sounds like a big problem. I have no idea what could be wrong. Have you tried another powersupply? I, myself, tend to avoid anything with SiS on it. Worthless junk
    Get Quintessential player, the alternative to winamp! ( www.quinnware.com )

  15. #15
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    I concur SIS can does sound like you did some very thorough troubleshooting and looks like time to upgrade to a nforce3 board and AMD 64
    Last edited by phishhead; November 23rd, 2004 at 13:12 PM.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •