Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: athlon 64

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331

    athlon 64

    im gettin a few new things for christmas here and im havin a lil trouble funding just what i want i want to spend around 100-130 for an nf3 mobo but i cant find just what i need....a few capabilities i need are sata, (dont need any raid or anything) Dual channel, skt 754, agp 8x, onboard lan & audio...not too worried about firewire....i want the best for the price i can afford if anyone wants to help me look thanks and if not well at leqast i tried....if u wanna help thanks in advance and make sure its from a realiable site too please....thanks again...BTW im plannin on gettin a 3200 64-bit skt 754 cpu....well i have been readin a bit and it seems that with 64-bit cpu's that dual channel doesnt really do all that much so if it isnt dual channel thats fine too....im open to any iodeas u guys have....whats the difference between nf3 150, nf3 250, and nf3 250gb?
    Last edited by Nate89; November 25th, 2004 at 19:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    Nate you're in luck because I've been researching this same subject and was going to buy one a few months ago but some of the members here suggested I wait till after X-mas for the price break after the season.

    this is what I was going for.

    MSI K8N Neo Platinum nForce3 250 for $124.00 US

    AMD Athlon 64 3400+, 1MB L2 Cache, 64-bit Processor for $225.00 US

    mushkin Dual Channel Kit 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 for $198.00 US. I know not the best ram but for what I can afford it will do great.

    ATI AIW RADEON 9800PRO 128MB for $239.00 US. I wanted this card because of the TV tuner since I'm running Win XP MCE. My TV@Anywhere is not supported. I figured this card will do fine for most of the games that I play too.

    Total Price: 786.00 and got $200.00 for case, PSU, and other odds and ends. My max is a grand so I think with shipping it will just pass that.

    I've shopped from newegg for quite a few items over the past few yrs and never had a problem. They usually deliver within 2-3 days to San Diego and never had too but from what I hear the RMA procedure is fairly painless if infact you get a defective part.

    My first purchase was a 1700xp that has been OC'ed to 2gigs for what like 2yrs now guys. Not even a hitch with this CPU. I've bought a printer, digital camera, digital video camera accessories. I think that others can back me up for the service the price will be very hard to beat if you get it from Newegg.

    Then when you get your stuff and run into problems we have our very own TZ AMD dealer ready to help you out if you run into a bind...right fastgame
    Last edited by phishhead; November 26th, 2004 at 03:37 AM.



  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    hey thanks for the info but i suggest u get a 6600gt i got mine a day ago if u remember my psu post its better than the 9800pro just go read some reviews, and im pretty sure it has tv tuner but not 100% u may wanna research it a bit and its for the same price from newegg.com and i know newegg is a greta place iorder from there all the time and thanks for the info man ur a big help keep up the good work

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    u know that mobo isnt dual channel right????if ur lookin for that u may want to find something else....but for me its fine thanks man

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    A64 754 setup

    DFI $99
    1G Crucial Ballistix PC 4000 2x $136.99
    A64 3400 1mb $225

    Total= $597.98 You can build cheaper by switching to Epox mb, A64 2800/3000 but you'll need to OC to get 3400 performance so you can't skimp on ram.

    You could build a good A64 939 socket for a little more...

    I like newegg

    BTW you need a good (not cheap) power supply with A64

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    hate to burst your bubble Nate but the amd's dont support pci-express yet, correct me if I'm wrong.



  7. #7
    Bronze Member carloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    hate to burst your bubble Nate but the amd's dont support pci-express yet, correct me if I'm wrong.
    It seems that PCI-Express will be enabled for AMD platform with nForce4 chipset.

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    thats fine...i know they dont support pci-e.....i have a 6600gt agp version.....and i already have the ram and everything i just need the cpu and a good mobo
    Last edited by Nate89; November 26th, 2004 at 16:23 PM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    thanks for all the help its well apriciated
    Last edited by Nate89; November 26th, 2004 at 16:24 PM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    another thing whats the difference between a skt 754 and 939????

  11. #11
    Bronze Member carloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by Nate89
    another thing whats the difference between a skt 754 and 939????
    Each socket is designed for a specific process family.
    1. Socket 754: for AMD Sempron and Athlon 64 with 64-bit DDR SDRAM unbuffered DIMMs (up to three) and HyperTransport up to 3.2GB/s.
    2. Socket 939: for Athlon 64 and Athlon 64FX with 128-bit DDR SDRAM unbuffered DIMMs (up to four) and HyperTransport up to 4GB/s.
    3. Socket 940: for Athlon 64FX with 128-bit DDR SDRAM registered DIMMs (up to eight) and HyperTransport up to 3.2GB/s.

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Carloc, how do you determine if the SDRAM is 64-bit or 128bit??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  13. #13
    Bronze Member carloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    Carloc, how do you determine if the SDRAM is 64-bit or 128bit??
    All DDR SDRAM DIMM modules have a 64-bit data bus.
    AMD reports on datasheets the value of 128-bit because modern Athlon processors have an integrated 128-bit memory controller, hence require an even number of DIMM modules.
    It's analogue to the dual-channel memory controllers for Pentium4.

  14. #14
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Thanks Carloc. That is good information.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  15. #15
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    A64 socket 940 & 939 have 128 bit Integrated Memory Controller (dual channel)

    A64 socket 754 has 64bit Integrated Memory Controller (single channel)
    Last edited by FastGame; December 8th, 2004 at 16:05 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •