Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Show LAN errors

  1. #1
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064

    Show LAN errors

    You can display a LAN connection—error count on the General tab of the connection's Status dialog box in Win2K. However, enabling this option requires some registry editing. Microsoft doesn't enable this setting by default because the company decided that the information might confuse or mislead the average user. However, if you're an advanced user, this type of data can come in handy for troubleshooting purposes.

    First, navigate to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\Connections\StatMon subkey. (If the StatMon subkey doesn't already exist, create it.) Next, create the value ShowLanErrors (of type REG_DWORD). The default value is 0 (don't show error counts). To enable the error display, set the value to 1.


    This works with XP as well.




    Source: WindowsITPro
    Last edited by Tinker; December 5th, 2004 at 06:17 AM.

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Cool!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Excellent tip. Thanks Tinker.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the tip! Any suggestions on how I can fix this???

    My first post...

  5. #5
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by sensi
    Thanks for the tip! Any suggestions on how I can fix this???

    My first post...

    Welcome to Techzonez sensi




    Is the connection that you are showing in use? Strange that all your sent packets are in error. Please give us some more information to better assist you on this issue.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Tinker!

    I don't know why they are all errors

    It is the connection in use and as far as I can see it is working fine.

    I have also included a clip of the changes I made to the registry...maybe the problem is there?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •