Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DMA for a CD-R/RW

  1. #1
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883

    DMA for a CD-R/RW

    my friend asked me this:

    'how can one enable DMA for a CD-R/RW? I think we gotta mess with the BIOS. If that is the case can a home user do it and what are the risks[what cld possibly go wrong]'

    please help, as usual
    Last edited by rohitk89; December 16th, 2004 at 06:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Usually it's enabled by default in the bios.

    First go to Device manager> click on IDE controllers> right click Secondary IDE channel> properties> advanced settings> choose DMA if available, reboot and it should be ok. If not then you need to go into bios and make DMA/UDMA is set or Auto detect. Save and Exit.

    easy rohit have at it

  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Was it in PIO mode initially?


  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    errr...rik who's the question for (i have no clue in case it was for me )

    thanks fg, ill ask my friend if it worked and give u an update...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •