Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: ooh-how-do-i-remove this DX9.0b and replace with 9.0c !

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation ooh-how-do-i-remove this DX9.0b and replace with 9.0c !

    Hi
    I know there is a bug in Dx9.0b
    and I tried to find ways to repair that problems but im lost
    I cant install DX9.0c because of it and I dont know how to remove this 9.0b Dx it drive me nuts
    I realy need the DX9.0c
    please help me with my problem as soon as possiable

    thank you.

  2. #2
    Junior Member oftentired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    17
    DirectX Happy Uninstall (it is really called that)
    Download links for Slimbrowser:
    Lite Edition of Slimbrowser | Regular Edition of Slimbrowser

    Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
    by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
    And, by these choices, define ourselves. Richard N. Patterson

  3. #3
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I'm pretty sure you should be able to simply install DirectX 9.0c and the install program will actually overwrite the older files thus you dont need to uninstall first

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    no "cry" its not working

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Explain whats "not working" the uninstall ? the install ? the Direct X ? or an application ?

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Just install XP SP2.

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    Just install XP SP2.
    Does SP2 come with DX9c installed??

    Interesting...

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I just now installed right over 9b with latest 9c december issue - but then, i'm using sp2

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    Does SP2 come with DX9c installed??

    Interesting...
    Yup!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Im using XP PS2
    and when I said not working I meant to: unistall doesnt work, installation of DX9.0c doesnt work + the application doesnt work because I need the DX 9.0c wich.. I cant install because there is a problem with my DX 9.0b

  11. #11
    Junior Member peng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    17
    Are you trying to install from Windows Update or by using the Redistributable version? If from Windows Update try downloading the Redistributable version and instaling from it.

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by oriwanc
    Im using XP PS2
    and when I said not working I meant to: unistall doesnt work, installation of DX9.0c doesnt work + the application doesnt work because I need the DX 9.0c wich.. I cant install because there is a problem with my DX 9.0b
    Well thats why I queried if 9c is installed with SP2, so really, you have had 9c already installed... you shouldnt have 9b at all

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by peng
    Are you trying to install from Windows Update or by using the Redistributable version? If from Windows Update try downloading the Redistributable version and instaling from it.
    I downloaded the link you gave
    but, to where i need to install him ?


    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    Well thats why I queried if 9c is installed with SP2, so really, you have had 9c already installed... you shouldnt have 9b at all
    Thats the problem

  14. #14
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by oriwanc
    I downloaded the link you gave
    but, to where i need to install him ?




    Thats the problem
    Maybe you installed a Beta of SP2 instead of the final? The older Beta's had 9B instead of 9C.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Maby this will help you guys some more to know what the problem in my PC
    look at what I marked at blue.. and see my SP2 version..
    Desk pic Click here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •