Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Network Prob,

  1. #1
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation Network Prob,

    its been a long time since i posted here for help, and its a duesy, probably,

    1, i have 2 comps one is my notebook,the other si my tower comp,
    2, the towers specs are , windows xp sp1, amd 550, 256 ram, 20 gig hd,
    3, heres the prob, i can remote desktop to the Tower fine, but it cannot connect to the internet what so ever, i have a dlink 704up router, it has a valid ip address, now heres what iv found out, you all know Universial plug and play, well its enabled one both comps, my notebook sees my router as a internet gateway no probs, it says enabled,
    the tower see the same thing but is disabled and no matter what i do i cant get it enabled, when i say to connect it says connected, but i check it 1 sec later still says disabled, iv tryed reinstalling windows, ghosting back to previaous states that worke,d still nothign, latest nic drivers installed,
    Last edited by shadow_warez; December 27th, 2004 at 02:06 AM. Reason: spelling,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  2. #2
    Junior Member jseymour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Gainesville Florida
    Posts
    41
    In your TCP/IP settings on your tower, is the IP address of your router set as the default gateway?

    Are you using the router as a DHCP server? Is it assigning IP addresses properly?

    If manual settings for IP is the router set as your DNS server in your TCP/IP settings?

    Going to work now will check the thread when I get home.

  3. #3
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    the router gives the tower the right ip address, i use the router as my dhcp server, and i even got trhe mac addy of the nic in thier tto asighn the nic a proper ip address,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899

    Settings

    Here are some things to try-
    1. Can you access the web via direct addressing on the tooooower?
    Try http://204.1.226.226 (GRC.com). (prove DNS is not faulty)

    2. Would you post the output of ipconfig /all for us to mull over. (see if settings are ok)

    3. If you have a live distro you could boot from (knoppix/BartPE) can you try that and see if that works ok.(seperates hardware/software faults).

    4. Try PATHPING (type PATHPING /? at a command prompt).

    5. Some malwares mess up the TCP/IP stack so run a program like Spybot Search and Destroy to check it out.

  5. #5
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Quote Originally Posted by Curio
    Here are some things to try-
    1. Can you access the web via direct addressing on the tooooower?
    Try http://204.1.226.226 (GRC.com). (prove DNS is not faulty)

    2. Would you post the output of ipconfig /all for us to mull over. (see if settings are ok)

    3. If you have a live distro you could boot from (knoppix/BartPE) can you try that and see if that works ok.(seperates hardware/software faults).

    4. Try PATHPING (type PATHPING /? at a command prompt).

    5. Some malwares mess up the TCP/IP stack so run a program like Spybot Search and Destroy to check it out.
    I was thinking DNS too. You can try an NSLOOKUP on google.com or something too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •