Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Setting up no-ip to run as a service

  1. #1
    Junior Member Dude5722's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    30

    Setting up no-ip to run as a service

    How do you set up the no-ip service to run as a service on the local machine to run after a reboot?

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    there is a choice on the main screen that you just put a check in to set up as a service on reboot. I have my no-ip set up on the router.




  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Excellent info phishhead, Thanks.

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    It works better thru the router then all you have to do is port forward to a particular workstation IP instead of installing the NO-IP client on each pc. I like to do things the lazy way.



  5. #5
    Junior Member Dude5722's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    30
    Yeah great info. Is there a way to do it thru XP? Or is this a bad idea?

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    dude5722 that would defeat the purpose of doing it thru the router but yes if you only have 1 pc then you can do it from the pc.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •