Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Random Reboot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy Random Reboot

    Hi All

    Been having this problem a while now and can seem to solve it.

    PC Reboots randomly, either when im there or overnight, nothing seems to be a particulat cause.

    Its not a Toshiba PC and i dont have Lexmar Media USB which seem to be the only thing the microsoft knowledge base lead to.

    If i set my PC to blue screen, its blue and blank so i cant get the info from there

    error code
    Error code 100000d1, parameter1 fffff782, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 f73b2883.


    Set up

    AMD 2800+ Barton
    Radeon X800 GFX
    Kingmax Hardcore 2x512 (new memory, same prob with the old)
    Creative Audigy2
    Asus A7nx Deluxe 2.0 (latest bios put on but didnt help)
    Loads of HD Space

    All the latest drivers

    On reboot the message says recovered from a serious error.

    HELP!!!

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Are there any STOP errors involved with this?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25
    Explain plz

  4. #4
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    686
    sorry, but have u tried winupdate or an antivirus/antispyware update?? (if it isnt hardware or bios related or somin)

  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    A Windows STOP error is gonna be on a totally blue screen with scripting something like this: STOP: 0x0000000A (00000595 00000002 00000000 8010da41)
    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    There are countless different errors like that so if you do have anything like that happening an exact verbiage of the message would be helpful.

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Yeah what rik said.

    you could also go to Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Event Viewer and check to see if there's errors reported. Right click the error choose properties to get details.

    Also use Memtest 86 just to make sure everything is ok on the Nforce2/Ram.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25
    HI guys, ill try the memtest, as for the blue screen, i dont get one as stated in my 1st post, i get the blue screen of deth but its blank, weird heey, have also done 2 complete re-installs, i use trend PC CILLIN which is up to date and spyware is cleared daily with the yahoo anti spy one.

  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by Avalon
    have also done 2 complete re-installs,
    Hmmm thats even more reason to try Memtest 86, I think all Nforce2 boards should come with Memtest on the install CD

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25

    Stop Code

    Ey Up, this time it crashed and left me a stop code

    Error signature is BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C000001D BCP2 : BF81EE6D BCP3 : ED730C80
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 2_0 Product : 256_1




    Stop Code is

    0x0000008E, 0.XC000001D, OXBF81EE6D, 0XED730080, 0X00000000

    WIN32K.SYS Address BF81EE6D Base at BF800000 Date Stamp 41107F7A

    Any Good?

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Try following the instructions in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=330187

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25
    That fix doesnt apply to me soz, i already have sp2 and im not doing what it says is the cause.

  12. #12
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    You might try this then, since your errors name "win32k.sys", try resetting your paging file, and if necessary, rename the win32k.sys file.

    To do that, see Kelly's response (third post) in the following link:
    http://groups-beta.google.com/group/...77f351,5ca236a

    I would suggest to create a System Restore point beforehand.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25

    Smile

    Worth a try, ive done it

    Just have to wait and see now.

    Thx

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    25

    :o(

    Ok, the damn thing still crashed overnight, this time the error wan in usb.sys
    ?

  15. #15
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Try downloading the Burn-in program from HERE and running it till it fails. Should give you clues as to which system is the problem.

    edit: There are many diag programs here. I was thinking of Fresh Diag. It is free.
    Last edited by efc; January 12th, 2005 at 19:05 PM.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •