Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: My New System.....I need your help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4

    Arrow My New System.....I need your help

    The System i am buying is below.......I would like to find out if you guys think that this will be a good buy, and tell me if there are any bottlenecks that will slow it down......I will use this for everything, including of course, a lot of gaming

    Your help will be greatly appreciated

    ANTEC TRUE BLUE 480W PSU
    THERMALTAKE V7000A WINDOW ATX MIDI CASE
    LG GSA4160 DVD RW(DUAL LAYER)OEM BLACK
    SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE - BLACK
    SEAGATE 7200.7PLUS 200GB SATA 3.5LP 8M
    WEB EXCEL INTERNAL 56K V.90 MODEM
    AMD ATHLON 64 3400 BOXED PROCESSOR
    KINGSTON 2X512MB DDR400 (DUAL CHANNEL COMPATIBLE)
    ASUS X800PRO 256MB VIDEO CARD
    ASUS K8V DELUXE AMD 64 MOTHERBOARD


  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Your dial-up modem would be the bottleneck in that system.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4

    Ok...

    but is that all, what about the processor or anything other than the modem....LOL

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4

    Oh....

    i will be using this for gaming......So what would you say this would play S.T.A.L.K.E.R or HL2 on, low, med, high, high with everything enabled
    Last edited by skinna5; January 11th, 2005 at 09:46 AM.

  5. #5
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    Your dial-up modem would be the bottleneck in that system.
    What the hell are you saying!?

    Dial ups rule!!!

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    686
    I've heard theyre giving away HL 2 with ATI cards (that play HL 2 ofcourse). So u could consider an ATI card that plays Doom3 at a good res also. Ull be set then.

  7. #7
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by skinna5
    i will be using this for gaming......So what would you say this would play S.T.A.L.K.E.R or HL2 on, low, med, high, high with everything enabled
    Definately!

    ASUS X800PRO i would assume was an ATI RADEON BASED CARD, so that should be top of the range.

    Other then the 56k modem, this PC is pretty much state of the art!
    Last edited by GimieGimieGimie; January 11th, 2005 at 14:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member Zak8022's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Baltimore. MD
    Posts
    134
    i havent heard of that video card before.. but everything else looks great. other than conan's excellent observation about the modem, i would be concerned about the video card, next.

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Looks like a nice setup but........

    For starters I wouldn't get that video card, a GeForce 6800 GT is much better for the $$$

    Mother board- Nforce3 250 (DFI,MSI,ASUS)

    CPU- A64 3000+ I have yet to hear of one that doesn't easily OC to the A64 3400+, saves you $$ BTW I don't consider it OC'n on AMD with a lesser CPU, I call it setting the CPU to run where it should be

    Ram- PQI Turbo 3200, PDP SYSTEMS 3200 or Crucial Ballistix 3200/4000...OCZ if you have extra $

    Power supply- Antec 550w TrueControl or Enermax 460W, the Antec 480 is a good PS but the Antec 550 TC & Enermax are better suited for A64 & a high end v-card.

    DVD drives- BenQ 1620a or NEC 3500a are looked upon as the best and they cost less...

    Everything you list looks good and it certainly will be a nice system if thats what you get, if you're only interested in changing one thing do it on the video card...6800 GT

  10. #10
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    Your dial-up modem would be the bottleneck in that system.
    LOL, I was going to say the Floppy Drive... sort of limits your backup capabilities

    Nice system though, have fun with it!

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  11. #11
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    I like it, but have you considered a socket 939 processor system instead of a socket 754. I realize it is slightly more expencive. But, here is a board for about a dollar less ( i realize not much) with much more capability.

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...135-162&depa=1

    I also realize that the equivalent CPU for socket 939 is about $60 more but if you have the cash why not.

    If you don't feel comfortable with my suggestions by all means don't do what I say go with what ever makes you comfortable. Your system as it stands is great.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4
    Hey thanks guys, i am on a very tight budget (other than wats here) And im not ging to OC anything cos im afraid i will blow it to bits, oh yea and also an asus x800 pro, is the asus tuned Radeon X800 Pro. A kickass Video card

  13. #13
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Quote Originally Posted by GimieGimieGimie
    What the hell are you saying!?

    Dial ups rule!!!
    Say what?....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •