Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: When will the time come for 1024 RAM to become standard?

  1. #1
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    When will the time come for 1024 RAM to become standard?

    I currently run 512mb GeIL PC 3200 ram, but i notice a lot of systems are now running double that, like it's the norm now days.

    I don't do anything fancy on my system like graphics design or photo editing YET

    Only download porn, play games, watch movies, download funny flash movies, ya know, the usual stuff

    512mb suites me down to the ground, not slow on anything, my pc stats are as follows:

    AMD ATHLON BARTON 3000 (2.1gigz)
    512MB GeIL PC 3200 RAM
    128MB ATI RADEON 9600 PRO
    4x NEC DVD-RW (DUAL LAYER)
    60GB 7200rpm FUJI HD

    21 INCH CFT MONITOR
    CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER 5.1
    ASUS VX600 MOTHERBOARD
    LOGITECH OPTICAL MOUSE
    COREPAD GLASS MOUSE MAT

    HP PHOTO PRINTER 5150
    EPSON PERFECTION 6200
    LOGITECH ZOOM 640x480 WEBCAM

    I've been putting it together over the past 6-12 months, salvaging what ever i can on my budget

    The only thing that lags behind on my system is the HD, but with my student budget, and since i'm always burning everything up on DVD's anyway, i don't see the point of upgrading it

    So the big question on my lips these days is, when do you recommend me to upgrade my ram to the next stage, 1024mb?

    When the next version of Windows comes out?
    Last edited by GimieGimieGimie; January 11th, 2005 at 15:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member Zak8022's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Baltimore. MD
    Posts
    134
    well, what kind of games do you play? if they are the newer, higher end games, the RAM could probably give a kick in the pants to your gaming experience.

    or if you do alot of multitasking among normal windows apps.

    a 512 stick of Kingston RAM can be had for $80 at Newegg. i just got some for one of my computers here at work. that shouldnt be too hard to scrounge up even on a tight budget.

  3. #3
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Yeah, the graphics card is brand spanking new, only just purchased it.

    So soon i plan to O/C it to play DOOM 3 and Half Life 2 with a little bit of extra cooling of course

    I'm pretty sure i could afford the extra 512mb, but it's whether or not it's worth anything to me in terms of performance at this very moment in time.

    So, so far, an extra 512mb of ram would give me a better gaming experience.

    Multi-tasking on Windows XP doesn't cause any slow downs as of yet.

    What i'm thinking, is to leave my system at 512mb for at least a couple of months, or not even upgrade it at all, because towards the end of the year, i'll build completely brand new again anyway, and this pc will become my spare 2nd pc

    So if i buy 512mb now, of PC3200 ram, it would be a waste of money in a sence, since my new Athlon XP based pc would run a faster different type of ram i assume, PC4000 isn't it?
    Last edited by GimieGimieGimie; January 11th, 2005 at 14:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    686
    512 MB SDRAM or DDR or RDRAM ? I have SDRAM

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by GimieGimieGimie
    So if i buy 512mb now, of PC3200 ram, it would be a waste of money in a sence, since my new Athlon XP based pc would run a faster different type of ram i assume, PC4000 isn't it?
    PC 3200 runs just fine on a newer AMD A64 system

    Why would you even need to upgrade your present system, do you suffer from penis envy ?

  6. #6
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    PC 3200 runs just fine on a newer AMD A64 system

    Why would you even need to upgrade your present system, do you suffer from penis envy ?
    LOL no...

    Just asking a general question because it's interesting to know why new systems these days have 1 gig of ram, is it because it's time to have that much, or do people just have more money then sence?

    Good to know about the PC3200!!!

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Always use at least 2 sticks of RAM. That way if one stick packs up you can still run the machine on the other one.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  8. #8
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend
    Always use at least 2 sticks of RAM. That way if one stick packs up you can still run the machine on the other one.
    Wise words

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I often hear for the most bang for buck - upgrade to more ram.

  10. #10
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    if you're not going to rebuild and make a new system go with an extra 512 stick, make sure it is the exact same ram as the other stick. 1 gig is always better than 512. Otherwise save up as much as possible .

  11. #11
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by tarun
    512 MB SDRAM or DDR or RDRAM ? I have SDRAM


    I have DDR ram, SDRAM is so old now!

    I think i will upgrade in the next couple of months, thanks guys, the most useful information i learned today, was that the PC3200 works in the new Athlon 64 set ups, that's perfect!

    Means i can shift my 1gig of ram to my new pc when i make it early next year

    Thanks for all your help and advice everyone, but if anyone still feels they want to add more to the topic, please feel free to do so!

  12. #12
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    A couple of us guys have been running 1 gig of RAM for a while now: Rev, FastGame, Lynch, Boogs and myself. Did I leave anyone out?

  13. #13
    Bronze Member Zak8022's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Baltimore. MD
    Posts
    134
    i have 1gig.. but i'm not OG. lol.

    tho i do only have it in 1 stick... ima bad boy.

  14. #14
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Zak8022
    i have 1gig.. but i'm not OG. lol.
    OG?

  15. #15
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I think the key here is that most new processors support some sort of Dual Channel Memory configuration, especially P4 and 939... So the most common setup is to have 2x512 chips to make the 1Gb, however, its is more than fair to simply have 2x256 as there is only a slight performance upgrade for the standard users...

    Just becareful Gimmie, when you want to transfer your chips to new MB, that the brand of memory is supported. FG might give some insight into the horrors of Generic DDR memory in AMD m/bs and chips. Choose good quality memory, and you should be 100%

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •