Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to install XP restore point

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    Question How to install XP restore point

    Hi everyone:
    Can anyone tell me how to install XP PRO "system restore" independently.
    I have inadvertently caused it to disappear. I don't want to have to do a complete reload of XP. I've tried the SFC /scannow without any results.
    My system is XP PRO sp2 with all updates.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Try this:

    Go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services.
    Scroll down the Services menu and double click System Restore Service.

    In the Startup type drop down menu select Automatic and click the apply button and reboot.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    I tried the Services and the System Restore service is not in the list.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    Still hoping someone can help

    Hi... I'm still hoping someone can help tell me how to install XP Pro restore capabilities.
    I've checked for the service and it's not there.
    I've tried the XP recovery...no luck
    I've tried SFC /scannow ... no luck
    Hoping there's a way to do this....something like how we would install
    Internet Explorer if it got corrupted.

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Do you have the System Restore tab in your System Properties?
    Right click My Computer > Properties. On the System Restore tab make sure
    "Turn Off System Restore on all Drives" is unchecked.

    Have you checked the registry to see if you have the disable/enable option.
    Go to Run and type in regedit. Hit enter.
    Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore

    Look for an entry in the right hand pane called DisableSR. If it is there set the value to 0 (double click it to edit the value).

    If it is not there go to Edit > New > DWORD Value and name it DisableSR give it a value of 0.

    Close the Registry Editor. You may need to reboot for the changes to take effect.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    No - System Restore tab in your System Properties.
    Can not do this as the tab is not present - Right click My Computer > Properties. On the System Restore tab make sure
    "Turn Off System Restore on all Drives" is unchecked.

    Yes I checked the registry to see if I have the disable/enable option.
    and I do not have this in the registry.


    I will try the suggestion below as I've not done this yet.
    If it is not there go to Edit > New > DWORD Value and name it DisableSR give it a value of 0.

    Close the Registry Editor. You may need to reboot for the changes to take effect.
    I'll keep you posted...thanks

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    Problem still exists

    I don't know what else to do or try.....any suggestions welcome

    I'm going to wait a couple of days to see if any suggestions come in; and then I'm going to throw in the towel and reformat and reload the system.

  8. #8
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Run sfc /scannow from a command prompt.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    if system file checker doesn't work, possible reinstall over existing installation may work.

    Alternatively you could purchase a drive imaging package that does the same thing if not an even better job than system restore.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    Hi Curio: I had tried the sfc from the command prompt (no success)

    Hi Big Booger: I've tried the reinstall and repair (no success)

    Thanks everyone and that includes: Reverend - with me on the get go for this problem.

    I've just purchased Acronis imaging software and believe that I will be
    backing up my drive and reformating & reinstalling and then doing an image right away.... never to be caught with this problem again....but I'm sure there are many more around the corner.

    Thanks again....you can close this thread if you wish.

  11. #11
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Have you tried reinstalling SP2 ??

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  12. #12
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Just out of curiosity....what did you do last that caused this to disappear? Cause and effect...things don't usually vanish on their own....this may help in trying to solve the issue at hand.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by PIPER
    Just out of curiosity....what did you do last that caused this to disappear? Cause and effect...things don't usually vanish on their own....this may help in trying to solve the issue at hand.
    and prevent it from happening again in future

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •