Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Thread: Bridge over troubled wires?

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    Bridge over troubled wires?

    Hello. Instead of connecting through router (so other computer can use printer-could never get it to work) I have plugged into this computer. Do I need to build a bridge or something?

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Looks to me like you are going to need a cross over cable for the computer to computer connection.

    Nice skin by the way...

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I'm using reverse cat5

  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I would look into Tinkers Suggestion first...

    A bridge is used to connect 2 network segments together... ie one lan using 10.X IPs and another Lan using 192.X IPs, and computer in the middle with 2 network cards acting as a bridge to allow comms between the two lans

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I have no idea. There is no middle computer - only 2.

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Lynchnot, mine is set up where one computer is the print server and two other computers are connected via router. It works great.

    Here is a LINK that covers this subject.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I tried the first step hours ago and get this



    edit - ok server was disabled

    Do a quick check of your services and make sure that the Server service is set to startup automatically and is running. The virus could have turned it off. I have never heard of any spyware removal of doing this but you never know.

    Otherwise try an uninstall and reinstall of the printer as suggested in answer 1.
    **edit - this computer can see the other but the other does not recognize this one nor the printer when browsing for it.
    Last edited by lynchknot; January 13th, 2005 at 03:51 AM.

  8. #8
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Can you ping each computer one to the other?

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't know. Ping what? They are hooked up to one router.

  10. #10
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    try running the network wizard then right click on the printer and share it to everyone.



  11. #11
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Everyone?



    I tried this but what's this?

    Last edited by lynchknot; January 13th, 2005 at 19:21 PM.

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Ok I got show icons working but now this - I thought this was supposed to be easy


  13. #13
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Lynch, you have Windows XP machines. Disable Windows Firewall for a while (or any firewall). Let them see each other. Connect to each other, install the printer, then enable the firewall again.
    if you are behind a router you ping the internal IPs (192.168.1.xxx in Lynksis, or 192.168.0.xxx in D-Link)
    Make sure File and Printer sharing is enable in the Windows Firewall if it is on, and if you have Sygate go to options and check the tab Network Neighborhood and check to allow access from the network to your files and printers. If you have any other firewall it would be similar

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Firewall shut down - still does not work

  15. #15
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    any more advice? Maybe I have a service turned off? This is around the 3rd thread in a years time that I have been trying to get the printer, or at least a network, to work but have been unable. Maybe something to do with D-link router?
    Last edited by lynchknot; January 14th, 2005 at 00:55 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •