Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Is the SP2 firewall good enough or do I need Zone Alarm?

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    Arrow Should I turn the SP2 firewall on? I have EZ Armour firewall.

    It is not the 30 day trail one. It is the 1 year, less features, trail part. I am on cable.
    Thank you
    Last edited by veronica; January 13th, 2005 at 23:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    sp2 only prevents inbound connections.

    Programs are still free to transmit your info to the internet.

    yep zonealarm free helps

    www.zonelabs.com
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't know about zone alarm though. I would go with kerio, looknstop, or outpost

  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    SP2 firewall is good enough, however if you are prone to getting spyware and use IE or visit 'corrupt' website with installers, then an additional firewall is Ideal...

    I have the EzArmour Firewall and AV with the 1 year trial, it works well enough with no complaints. Something for nothing is always good

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Last edited by lynchknot; January 14th, 2005 at 01:35 AM.

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    veronica you said "I have EZ Armour firewall" is that correct ? well that is ZoneAlarm so just use what you have.

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    veronica you said "I have EZ Armour firewall" is that correct ? well that is ZoneAlarm so just use what you have.
    OK. Thank you all for replying.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Narvik, Norway
    Posts
    110

    Get a hardware F/W

    Frankly - my advice is, if you can afford it - get a broadband router with a built-in firewall. It'll save you a lot of problems.

    Johan-Kr
    System1: iMac 27"
    System2: PowerMac dual 800 (mirrored drive doors), OsX 1.5 Leopard
    System3: EPoX 8KDA3+, 1Gb RAM, 4x1Tb - Raid5, CoolerMaster CM Stacker, FreeNAS.

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Here's a leaktest comparison (though there is much more to a good firewall than just leaktest performance) SP2 fails every test - http://www.firewallleaktester.com/tests.htm

    I use a router and a software firewall.
    Last edited by lynchknot; January 15th, 2005 at 19:10 PM.

  10. #10
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    There will always be a level below which leaktesters can function to 'prove' you are unprotected, and strictly speaking they test IDS not firewalls. Most modern Personal Firewalls include an IDS component.

    Any comments?

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Leaktest test outgoing connections, SP2 Firewall doesnt protect outgoing... but you'd only have a 'leak' with virus or Spyware etc... but if all clean, and you dont get infected then ...

    I agree too Curio .

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    Test, test, and more tests! Way to go lynchy!

    One thing to remember is when you do a test from a site is you are literally approving the site's test method to send and receive certain data. Not good for a test for obvious reasons. First, their test bed software is designed to work in their favor because you/I approved for specific data to pass. Not reliable at all.

    Do it right and start a thread where everyone downloads and installs two or more firewalls. Then test between each other with different PC settings and connections. Then compare the results to the latest online tests with the respective sites. Where a site does not provide a online test then disregard that site. You have everything to gain and nothing to loose

    Jeff
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by lynchknot
    Here's a leaktest comparison (though there is much more to a good firewall than just leaktest performance) SP2 fails every test - http://www.firewallleaktester.com/tests.htm

    I use a router and a software firewall.
    Using the Java tester stopped Firefox from functioning. Had to do a reboot to get things working again.

  14. #14
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    I am struggling to think of something less useful than a leaktester.
    Nope, maybe ....but naah.
    They could write a program that pretends to be a NAV update and installs empty sig files, proving NAV doesn't detect virii - that might be even more pointless.
    This is a difficult concept for people but running a file on your system can always do stuff - what if a leaktester installed HackerDefender Rootkit and used that or another service to hide the processes from the detection software? What if a leak tester modified the stack so it operated outside the firewall? What if your leak tester is specifically written to exploit a known weakness in one or other firewalls, you are allowing it to run to do it? (hopefully not something you would do with a Trojan) Like I said there is always a level below which it can go, don't waste your time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •