Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows Network Remembering

  1. #1
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899

    Windows Network Remembering

    You know when you are showing up in My Network Places then you unplug the system, how long does the network 'remember' you were there?
    Why - because I have 2 cloned machines and when I unplug one and then plug in the other I am not allowed on the domain because it says another machine with that name is already connected. I can run NewSid and change one of the clones another time but for right now I need both machines to be identical until they have fulfilled an immediate function. I need to update some files (which I can do via disks if I have to) and it would be far easier if both can do it via the network.

    Any help much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    on a domain or no?

  3. #3
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    yeah I think its on the domain Rik...

    There might be a Domain Timeout or DNS/IP related timer or some other Domain Policy timer (eg replication every 15mins or 2hr)... hopefully your domain is set to a low number so you dont have to wait 2 days to change comps

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    You could always just flush dns if that is the case.

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Looks like it was about an hour - must NewSid it up as soon as it's back.
    Thanks for replies.

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    You could always just flush dns if that is the case.
    Yep, thats right... do you know the command line for it?

    something like net /flush ??? ... LOL, did this wrong once and it disabled TCP/IP on me... not happy with the ISP support guy walking me thru it

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    ipconfig /flushdns

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •