Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: new router

  1. #1
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732

    new router

    a buddy of mine was going thru the Cisco academy and they gave him the Cisco 831 router and now he dropped the class and gave me the router for free.
    man this thing is awesome. was reading the manual and all I can say is DAMN. the router retails for about 375-450 depending where you shop but what a nice birthday gift huh.



  2. #2
    Bronze Member Zak8022's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Baltimore. MD
    Posts
    134
    damn... i want one!!!

    have fun tho!

  3. #3
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    What's the difference between a Cisco and other standard routers?
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    man this router is the industrial strengh not your average commercial dlink, linksys. and comes with a serial cable so you can log in via hyperterminal and configure it. but the commands look completely greek to me so gotta do some research on it first. but comes with vpn, hardware firewall, load balancing, etc, plus this thing is huge. bout twice the size of a regular router. I mean almost looks like a corp switch or something.



  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    You will want to learn IOS then. It's not greek - it's geek.

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Looks Good Phish, so was this the Friendly co-worker

    One thing though, do you have to use the HyperTerminal connection to change the router settings, or can you use the web-interface... old DLINK DSL-300 routers only had hyperterminal, and dude, it was a pain...

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    cash has both options for it.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •