Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: was wondering...

  1. #1
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883

    was wondering...

    i have a isdn line and use it for my internet *arhem* activities..while i was doing so one day, i figured my internal modem wud be free (cuz this isdn thingy had it's own modem and all) and i cud use it to connect to another isp via dial up..

    so i logged into my dial up connection but noticed that only one of the 2 connections were being utilised...(dont remember which)

    wat i want to know is if i can use both the connections simultaneously and choose which i want and for wat i want it...for example browse wid dial-up and download wid isdn...

  2. #2
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Do a search I think another member had a similar idea too (might have been dehc...??)

    But in essence Yes and No It is possible to have two modems to dial in to ISP then combine bandwidth ie 2x56 K dialup is good - this is called multi-linking or mult-framing. However, many ISPs have started to block this functionality due to reduced modem/user ratios... Also, i'm not sure it works with a telephone modem and ISDN modem as they use 2 different technologies (analog/digital)...

    Secondly, without 3rd party apps, you can specify which modem can be used for what... unless you were actually dialing a VPN (beyond this scope)...

    Dont worry, it was a great idea, and we'd do anything for bandwidth

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  3. #3
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    Dont worry, it was a great idea, and we'd do anything for bandwidth
    a great idea it was indeed...though it turned out far more complex than i thot...

    wat i c is that i can connect to 2 isps one via my isdn modem and one via an analog internal modem...now all that remains is assigning the application to the desire connection...ne idea on how to do that? i mean.. could u elaborate on:
    Secondly, without 3rd party apps, you can specify which modem can be used for what

  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Sorry Rohit, that should have read can't specify which apps to use which modem.

    I havent seen any solution for this... I mentioned 3rd party apps just in case it can be done

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    oh..that typo got me a lil excited...lol..

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    yeah sorry Rohit, I tried editing the text, but my browser broke a couple of times trying...

    well, if anyone finds any software to do this task, LET us know pls!

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    yep...it'd be good if someone cud share that info wid us... i tried on downloads.com.. no luck.. ill try with other keywords later...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •