Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Got a 200 Gig drive reporting as 109????

  1. #1
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    315

    Got a 200 Gig drive reporting as 109????

    Any ideas?

    Brand new hard drive, WD2000 (200 Gig) for a customer upgrade, never had this problem before. All formatting and install of XP went well, no extra partitions, etc. Not sure whats up, any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Sharon

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    my understanding is that xp only can see up to 128 gigs

    you need sp2 to see the extra gigs

    you might need to use the wd disk to partition it for xp

    someone here will have more info,

    does your m/b support the drive size?

    http://www.48bitlba.com/

    for more answers
    Last edited by egghead; February 19th, 2005 at 03:18 AM.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Is the correct capacity displayed in the BIOS start up?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  4. #4
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    315
    Yes Rev, it is reporting it correctly in the BIOS. I've turned off WinXP System Restore, didn't help. SP2 is installed as well. Not sure what to do, this was bulk, not retail HD. Do I need to use WD Tools from the website? The computer is already loaded and ready to go......do I need to do this all over again???? Please tell me no.....

    Thanks in Advance,
    Sharon
    Last edited by cmputrskillme; February 20th, 2005 at 03:54 AM.

  5. #5
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Check if there is a BIOS update, what motherboard is it? We had a couple at work that supported ata133 and >128GB drives, but wouldnt in XP until we loaded new bios.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •