Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can I put my IDE hard drive in a S-ATA slot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    35

    Can I put my IDE hard drive in a S-ATA slot

    ok im getting confused now I wanna upgrade my system and theres some sort of new hard drive out this S-ATA or what have ya. need a new mother board but how can I tell if my old hard drive will still work with the board. do all hard drives fit in S-ATA slots? will I need to get a new S-ATA drive?

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    The SATA MB's still have regular IDE slots for your HD, you can also get IDE to SATA converters if you want.

    your ok

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    35
    so am I gonna need a sata converter???

    I deff want this board now

    Asus A8V Deluxe

    3 x storage - ATA-133 - 40 PIN IDC 4 x storage - Serial ATA-150 - 7 pin Serial ATA 1 x storage - floppy interface - 34 PIN IDC 6 x Hi-Speed USB - 4 PIN USB Type A 1 x parallel - IEEE 1284 (EPP/ECP) - 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25) 1 x serial - RS-232 - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) 1 x keyboard - generic - 6 pin mini-DIN (PS/2 style) 1 x mouse - generic - 6 pin mini-DIN (PS/2 style) 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 IEEE 1394 (FireWire) 1 x audio - SPDIF output - RCA 1 x audio - SPDIF output Audio - input / output 1 x gameport / MIDI - generic - 15 pin D-Sub (DB-15) 2 x audio - line-In - 4 PIN MPC
    Last edited by chewEboy; February 24th, 2005 at 20:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    @chewEboy, how many IDE drives do you have ? that MB should be fine

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    35
    lol just seen that, its actualy a server MB
    but I picked it cos I wanted it to be made by ASUS because I trust em and I need a AGP x8 on it. so had to get that board. Just to dubble check it is going to work with a amd skt 939 3400

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Just to dubble check it is going to work with a amd skt 939 3400
    Yes

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    ATA-133 - that's your PATA.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •