Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: REGFILE for greyed out Trusted Sites

  1. #1
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899

    REGFILE for greyed out Trusted Sites

    Some spyware is greying out Trusted sites access in IE security settings - this will correct it

    ____________________________________cut
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2]

    "Flags"=dword:00000047

    ____________________________________
    cut

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,961
    That is odd.. where did you find the fix?

  3. #3
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Find?

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    I had a couple of PCs with some variant of CWS which adds a load of sites to the trusted sites zone. One site which caught my eye was crazywinnings.com. Once they are added to the TS zone the sites button on the TS zone becomes greyed out so you cannot alter or remove them. Originally I fixed them by finding the sites in the registry and then moving them to the restricted sites by altering the zone value from 2 to 4 under [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\%unwanted-zone.com%] which is where the sites are stored. This wasn't a full fix though so I researched a bit into the zones themselves and by comparison found the right value - although on mine it is actually 67(dec), it changes depending on any selected values. As I am sure you are aware all of these dialog boxes are controlled by settings somewhere in the registry. The zone values are
    0=My Computer
    1=Local Intranet
    2=Trusted Sites
    3=Internet
    4=Restricted sites

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Nice work Curio!

    You are making some wonderful contributions to the forum

    cheers!
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  6. #6
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    Curio, thanks for the tip. I realize this nextquestion is OT but it is bugging me.

    I wonder, can the same or similar be done to remove or disable the new Google AutoLink and Yahoo Y!Q Toolbar Features?

    Thanks,

    Jeffery
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Whether those dialogs are controlled by registry settings I don't know, I don't use any toolbars myself. For google searches I have added this registry patch -
    _________________________________________________________________
    REGEDIT4

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchUrl]
    "provider"=""
    @=""

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchUrl\ggl]
    @="www.google.com/search?q=%s"
    " "="+"
    "+"="%2B"
    "%"="%25"
    "&"="%26"

    ____________________________________________________________________
    Once applied I just type 'ggl' followed by the query string in the address bar and it will open a google search i.e.
    ggl password shadow intitle:"index of"
    but then most of the time I would be using FireFox anyway. If you can find a 'flags' setting in the registry entries for the software it will be a control for something but messing around with it when you don't know what it does could have undesirable side effects. Third party addons often don't have registry settings that control them - it is down to the programmers.

  8. #8
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Should have stated you are not limited to searching google this way you can add any search engine or multiple engines if you get the syntax correct. Its pretty obvious how to do it.

  9. #9
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    Thanks again for the tip. I have a project at scriptlance.com that better describes the process, http://www.scriptlance.com/projects/1108916558.shtml
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •