Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Creative CDRW 8432

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6

    Creative CDRW 8432

    can anyone tell me where to get drivers for Creative CDRW 8.4.32X CDROM...
    i couldnt find it at creative.com so i was wondering if there is another site where i can get the drivers...

    EDIT: renamed thread title from "can somebody please help me" to a more informative "Creative CDRW 8432".
    Last edited by Reverend; March 4th, 2005 at 17:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    try this link and tell us how it goes: http://www.helpdrivers.com/ingles/li...ative&perif=cd

  3. #3
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Try this one. LINK
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    heres another www.driverzone.com



  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    What OS are you using?

    As far as i am aware the Blaster 8432 utilizes the built in Windows drivers from WinME onwards.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    im using windows xp pro
    P3 700Mhz
    512RAM
    40G HDD
    and thanks ill try out those sites

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    aww some of those links are correct but its only for windows98 and stuff im currently using windows xp pro...

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Like Reverend mentioned, You shouldn't need any additional drivers for that drive to work. XP should have picked it up on boot and installed it. Now for cd burning you will need some kind of burning software installed...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    oh... but for some reason when i try to burn a cd it says please insert a blank cd when one is already inside... then so i tried several different blank cd's and still the same problem....

  10. #10
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Quote Originally Posted by DaNx213
    oh... but for some reason when i try to burn a cd it says please insert a blank cd when one is already inside... then so i tried several different blank cd's and still the same problem....
    What program are you using to burn the CD.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    it happened when i used several programs like nero 6, windows media player

  12. #12
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Does the software recognize the drive ? Did this drive always work and just all of a sudden quit ?

    That drive is really old and maybe it just wore out ?

    Go to This page and tell me which drive you have, look at them closely and maybe read the ID tag on the drive. Maybe you can reflash the firmware but need to know who made your drive.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    oh yea i see my drive its the first one... creative 8432

  14. #14
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Can you use Nero Info Tool and tell me what firmware your drive has..

    Also go to Device Manager> IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers and see which channel your CD-R drive is on (Primary or Secondary) which ever one its on right click and choose "Uninstall" then reboot and let windows reinstall it.

    You didn't happen to move this drive and maybe the Master/Slave jumper is wrong ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •