Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: voltage/temps out of wack?

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    voltage/temps out of wack?

    Well I had problems with my computer but this one reports even worse! (but still running) What do you guys think of the accuracy or validity of these readings?

    MBM at 15 volts! and other inaccuracies with both monitors

    Temp:



    Volt:



    *edit - hmm. I just installed speedfan and it also reports high temps - but I don't see how that much range is possible:



    Speedfan volts (when is 15 volts ever needed?)



    edit - so I take to top off and aim my infrared thermometer right on the cpu heatsink and it only reads 89F degrees.
    Last edited by lynchknot; March 11th, 2005 at 19:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Any software you install will read the same data from the motherboard - so you will get the same readings. As to accuracy I don't know what you are pointing the thermometer at but the MB temp measurement is done under the chip at the hottest point, if you are pointing at the heatsink/fan top that is the coolest point.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    speedfan self detects and it's readings are....well, this PC should not be running.

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    Quote Originally Posted by lynchknot
    speedfan self detects
    Love that comment.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Well, what would you call it? It scans, detects and configures for you.

    I/O properly initialized
    Linked ISA BUS at $0290
    Linked Intel 82801BA ICH2 SMBUS at $E800
    Found nVidia TNT2 Model 64 / TNT2 Model 64 Pro
    Linked nVidiaI2C0 SMBUS at $3D403E3F
    Linked nVidiaI2C1 SMBUS at $3D403637
    Scanning ISA BUS at $0290...
    Winbond W83637HF (ID=$80) found on ISA at $290
    SuperIO Chip=Winbond W83637HF
    Scanning Intel SMBus at $E800...
    Scanning I2CNVidia SMBus at $3D403E3F...
    Scanning I2CNVidia SMBus at $3D403637...
    SMART Enabled for drive 0
    Found MAXTOR 6L040J2 (40.0GB)
    End of detection

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    It reads the sensor data from the motherboard chipset.

    But never mind all that nonsense are you any closer to spotting the culprit, bubbly caps dodgy PSU etc.... If you have another PSU it would be worth swapping them over and comparing the sensor data - this would at least go some way toward isolating the faulty component. In fact trying any hardware that you can remove may enlighten you a bit. It looks like you have several voltages out of line and a slow fan 2 - which is indicated as the CPU fan. 2200rpm is very slow for a cpu fan usually they are more like your fan 1 4500+rpm - do you have some kind of mod on that, otherwise it is a good pointer to why the temp is so high.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    This is a completely stock Sony Vaio (except for two case fans that are not monitored)this computer used to be silent - for the most part.

    different day, different reading -


  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    looks to me like ur slowly fryin ur sensors on ur mobo and ur mobo...u may want to get a new psu.....

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    damn, another psu in one week? That one sensor is out now. Fan speed back to normal - went to sony site installed fan speed control

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    331
    another....o wait u bought that ultra one i recomended didnt u?...maybe its a bad psu send it abck get a new one

  11. #11
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I did not receive it yet. It is for my computer. This Sony Vaio desktop may also being deteriorating. \
    They've got to be kidding on price for a power supply: I hope aftermarket will work unless special plugs

    POWER UNIT
    Sony Part Number: 146860114
    Sony Model: VAIO PCV-RX650

    * POWER UNIT

    Part Type: Refurbished
    Shipping Availability: Usually ships in 4 - 6 days

    Price: $ 234.22 - http://www.partstore.com/ProductDeta...ModelID=197489
    Factory direct at $185 - I think this desktop was designed to fail in 2-3 years - due to overvoltage.
    Last edited by lynchknot; March 14th, 2005 at 02:38 AM.

  12. #12
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    $185 - that is way too expensive for a PSU!!
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •