Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Opera Problem

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684

    Opera Problem

    Attached a screensho of the error message I get when I try to access www.hotmail.com in Opera 7

    Also Whats the equivalent of CTRL + Enter in Opera?
    Last edited by tarun; October 16th, 2005 at 05:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend
    Thanks Rev but I've seen these in the Opera help files and stiil couldnt figure out which corresponds to ctrl + enter

  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    have you tried other browsers on your PC, do they access hotmail ok?? It might some spyware trying to redirect your page..

    also, why is there a fit man doing push-ups in long grass on your toolbar??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    have you tried other browsers on your PC, do they access hotmail ok?? It might some spyware trying to redirect your page..

    also, why is there a fit man doing push-ups in long grass on your toolbar??
    Hotmail worlks fine with all the other browsers. Only Opera 7 gives me that error.
    Oh the guy doing pushups, thats an ad because I'm too cheap to buy Opera and the opera free edition has ads...
    its ok, the guy is welcome distraction... just kidding

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    MS is very famous for targetting Opera and making it not work with their websites, have you tried changing the browser identity so it mimics IE or another browser?
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    Quote Originally Posted by Curio
    MS is very famous for targetting Opera and making it not work with their websites, have you tried changing the browser identity so it mimics IE or another browser?
    How do I change the browser identity?

    Also I got a fix for my firefox hanging problem that I hope works and I've posted it here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •