Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: pci modem won't install

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,415

    pci modem won't install

    I tried everything but your suggestion. What is it please!. I have uninstalled in device mgr. And reboot, I installed the drivers manually, I let windows try online - but still Nada. I have the telephone lines hooked up and there's a dial tone - but that's just bypassing.


  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    What PCI modem and what MB ?
    Last edited by FastGame; April 27th, 2005 at 02:38 AM.

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,415
    I'm using my 'ol Netodragon but with the new board - remember this thread? http://www.techzonez.com/forums/show...5&postcount=11

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Hmm good reason to get a hardware modem instead of that Netodragon software modem.

    Have no clue why it doesn't install, you've tried what I would have done. Maybe move it to a different PCI slot (bottom slot) and disable everything in bios your not using ?

    Don't put anything in the PCI slot right under the AGP slot.

    Are you using the onboard sound or sound card ?

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,415
    This is a hardware phone modem. I plugged it into one of the slots on the motherboard. The driver seems to not install.

    I have no idea what I'm using or not using in bios.

    I don't have a sound card - never had one.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Most of the time I have ever had a problem with a PCI modem was when it was a winmodem, and I had an IRQ conflict. Upon moving the card to a different PCI slot I was able to get them working.

    Though I had a friend who for the life of him couldn't get it to work. So what did he do? He threw that crappy ass modem away and bought a new one that was sure to work.

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,415
    They are really cheap - well, there isn't much to them anyway. This was working on other board - maybe it's not seated well or something - it shows up in device manager so....

  8. #8
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    it's possible that ur modem took a dump. I would try another just to see if it will install...then that will answer your question. Modems can be a pain in the butt at times.

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    This is a hardware phone modem. I plugged it into one of the slots on the motherboard
    I understand, and now you will too...

    http://www.netodragon.com/NetoDragon.htm

    http://www.56k.com/reports/winmodem.shtml
    by Big Booger-Most of the time I have ever had a problem with a PCI modem was when it was a winmodem,and I had an IRQ conflict
    Netodragon=Winmodem
    I have no idea what I'm using or not using in bios.
    I meant stuff like onboard perf's, Lan, Com ports, SATA, Sound....anything like that your not using=disable in bios.

  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,415
    I moved it it's working now - thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •