Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: stops\restarts

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90

    stops\restarts

    My computer seldom stops and restarts without a warning .The only thing that the stops\restarts have in common is that they booth occur while I play. How can I troubleshoot?
    Last edited by ilyail3; April 28th, 2005 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Didn't you recently have a memory problem, is that fixed ?

    Do you get an error code when this happens ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    The main problem wasn't the memory. I think the memory broke because of it.
    I had this problem from the time I bought my computer but I always blamed my windows.
    When I had the problems with the RAM I saw error report when I logged back to windows but now nothing, no error report or any error code.
    I think my GeForce 4 mx 440 is to blame. How can I check it?

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Go to My Computer> Properties> Hardware> Advanced> Startup & Recovery (settings), under System failure uncheck the box that says "Automatically Restart" Next time you have the problem it'll give you a blue screen with the error code.

    You can also go to Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Event Viewer. Check in Applications & System for errors, right click the error and choose Properties and it'll show what the errors are about. Take notice to any related to your games or video card.

    You could try a different set of video card drivers and see if that helps.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    The event viewer applications says:
    "Faulting application ddozen2.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000190.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp."

    and data says
    "0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
    0010: 75 72 65 20 20 64 64 6f ure ddo
    0018: 7a 65 6e 32 2e 65 78 65 zen2.exe
    0020: 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 0.0.0.0
    0028: 20 69 6e 20 75 6e 6b 6e in unkn
    0030: 6f 77 6e 20 30 2e 30 2e own 0.0.
    0038: 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f 0.0 at o
    0040: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 30 ffset 00
    0048: 30 30 30 31 39 30 0d 0a 000190.."

    The event viewer system shows no errors

    What does it mean?
    I can post more if needed
    Last edited by ilyail3; April 28th, 2005 at 15:32 PM.

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Make sure the game is patched, Deadly Dozen 2 patch and try another set of drivers for your card.

    Is that the only game that does this ?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    Deadly zone isn't the only problematic game.
    For example Swat4's event log is
    "Hanging application SetupDrv.exe, version 1.0.52.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp."
    and the data is
    "0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67 ion Hang
    0010: 20 20 53 65 74 75 70 44 SetupD"
    I want to get rid of that!

    Thanks FastGame

  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    ilyail3, what driver version are you using for the MX 440 ? Have you tried another version yet ?

    Also under System Info (Accessories> System Tools) click on "Hardware Resources" IRQ's and tell me what IRQ the video card is on and if it's sharing a IRQ with anything else.
    Last edited by FastGame; April 29th, 2005 at 02:32 AM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    Yes, I have tried using other driver version.
    And about the IRQ, sorry but I don't understand it so take a look
    Last edited by ilyail3; April 29th, 2005 at 03:19 AM.

  10. #10
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Man-o-Man thats alot of USB Controlliers

    Do you have USB cards added to that PC, or is it all on the motherboard ?

    Your video card is on IRQ 16 and is sharing with two USB controllers, it should be on a IRQ all by it's self, need to figure a way to get it on it's own IRQ...

    You need to open your case and if there's a USB card you'll need to move it to another PCI slot.

    You also need to go into your bios and disable the Communications ports (Serial/Parallel) if your not using them, that will free up an IRQ or two. Is your printer USB ?

    I don't know what PC you have but while booting try the Delete key or F11 to get into bios.

    I'm not positive this will cure your problem but it's sure a good start.

    Sharing an IRQ ????
    Bad drivers ????
    Bad System memory ????
    Bad video memory ????
    Bad games ????

    Hmmm it's got to be one of those ?????

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    I don't have USB controllers on my PCI slots and I use LPT printer but I have 8 USB ports and 2 don't work.
    And I think I use serial port for my network adapter.
    What else can I try?
    Last edited by ilyail3; April 29th, 2005 at 05:46 AM.

  12. #12
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    What else can I try?
    The simplest would be if you could try another video card...

    How much memory does your PC have ?

    You need to post all your system specifications so I can get a manual on your PC.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    I have:
    Intel pentium 4 2600 mhz 800 cache
    WD HD 80 GB
    MSI 865PE Neo2 series Intel 865PE Chipset Base with audio
    Inno3D Tornado GeForce 4 MX 440 AGP 8x
    256 MB DDR RAM 330 mhz unknow company
    Realtek RTL8139\810x Family NIC
    Is that enough?

  14. #14
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    256 MB DDR RAM
    Is this how much memory you've always had ? 265mb is not very much ram for XP let alone playing games on XP. It also leads to other problems associated with Virtual Memory (writing to page) and AGP aperture settings (in bios) that would tie up memory addresses and conflict with other OS/Game related priorities in memory allocation.

    From your system spec's it looks as if you have a high end system, the video card and amount of memory are big bottle necks when it comes to games and win XP.

    If someone could have "hands on" with your PC this problem could be fixed in short time, on the internet this problem can become complex and lead to lengthy discussion.

    I suggest you make sure your memory is fault free, increase the amount of memory, try another video card (see if yours is bad) and make sure your games have the latest patches that have kept up with the times (SP2, ect....)

    Do you know anyone who you can borrow a video card from ?
    Last edited by FastGame; April 30th, 2005 at 14:51 PM.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    90
    I checked, no one.
    And the problems are just getting bigger. Now the computer simply stops when I enter my games.
    Should I risk my money and buy a new video card?
    Last edited by ilyail3; May 1st, 2005 at 16:10 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •