Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Banner Marquee in Front Page won't work

  1. #1
    Bronze Member Morania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    121

    Banner Marquee in Front Page won't work

    I put a banner marquee on a page that I built with Front Page 2000. It works in the previews and when I open the htm file directly from my disc but won't work after I uplad it to the server. I checked to make sure that I didn't miss any pertinent files that FP might add to make it work. I do notice some kind of activity in the area where the banners are supposed to load when the page is loading from the server.
    I wonder if there is a special process to upload the feature.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Have you got a link to the page so we can check out the banner placement and view the source.

    Also check your banner url's. Frontpage by default points the relevant url's to your documents folder or the folder that contains your images,etc,thats why the page works fine in "preview" because your Hard Drive is acting as the server.

    So you may need to correct the url's to point to the correct folders on the server.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Bronze Member Morania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    121
    In other words, instead of thelink pointing to folder/foldercontainingimages, the path should be http://www.mysite/relevantserverfold...tainingimages?
    I think I already see what you're getting at.

    Here's the link anyway- http://tugboatsonline.com/
    The banner marquee is supposed to be to the left of the scrolling marquee. I'm not a features freak. I'd like to use the banners instead of the scroller.

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Looks ok to me.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Bronze Member Morania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    121

    Ok?

    You mean the code or did the banners come up for your browser.
    I tried it using both Firefox and IE6. The Sun device spins like something is going to happen but then nothing shows.

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Quote Originally Posted by Morania
    You mean the code or did the banners come up for your browser.
    The banners rotate fine for me using IE.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Everything looks fine to me in IE & FF....but I don't know what's suppose to be on the page.
    Last edited by FastGame; May 2nd, 2005 at 17:35 PM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member Morania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    121
    This sux. I can't get it to work on any of my computers.
    Have to check security settings I guess, but other Java-ish thingies work fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •