Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Taskbar stuck

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    Taskbar stuck

    Hello, my PC froze so I had to shut it down "hard". When I turned it back on my taskbar grew 2 inches. I unlocked the taskbar and tried to adjust it. It only adjust to nothing or 2 inches - nothing in between. Can someone help me with this? Thanks

  2. #2
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Good morning group. Problem fixed. I switched to view large icons (which doesn't work) and it went back to normal. It doesn't make any sense, but it's okay now. I'm wondering why my "view large icons" isn't working. Oh well i'm not using it anyway - all's well.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member wickedmaiden4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ontario, canada
    Posts
    145
    Glad to hear u got your problem fixed

  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Thank you wickedmaiden4u, sometimes PC's do the strangest things - not unlike myself!

  5. #5
    Bronze Member wickedmaiden4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    ontario, canada
    Posts
    145
    lol Lynch...................I think there is a little strange in all of us

  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I have another "funny" thing happening. My "hide inactive icons" is not working. The box is checked and they are all marked "hide when inactive". Any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Phoar!! TZ Veteran zErO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,049
    I would say its a fault in the skin that you a presently using, you wont be able to fix it unless you can config it properly with and editor.
    R.I.P
    MSN Status: | Please Read The Forum Rules

  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    All of a sudden it started working again. I then switched to Chaninja's style theme - and the same thing! Not working.... (Several hrs. later) - now it's working.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2

    hide when inactive

    Had this phenomenon too, set all to 'always hide' and then back to 'hide when inactive' again; Everything was working great afterwards.
    The problem occured after installing a program. I heard other poeple having experienced this.
    Could be an XP bug ??


    Greets,

    f_flea

  10. #10
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    I just do as f_flea suggest and it works every time , doesn't happen often but when it does....this works

    BTW Welcome to Techzonez f_flea , enjoy yourself & feel free....
    Last edited by FastGame; August 5th, 2002 at 18:05 PM.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2

    Greets

    Thanks FastGame for the welcome ...

    Greets,

    f_flea

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •